Ensurepass

QUESTION 41

A newly-appointed risk management director for the IT department at Company XYZ, a major pharmaceutical manufacturer, needs to conduct a risk analysis regarding a new system which the developers plan to bring on-line in three weeks. The director begins by reviewing the thorough and well-written report from the independent contractor who performed a security assessment of the system. The report details what seems to be a manageable volume of infrequently exploited security vulnerabilities. The likelihood of a malicious attacker exploiting one of the vulnerabilities is low; however, the director still has some reservations about approving the system because of which of the following?


A. The resulting impact of even one attack being realized might cripple the company financially.

B. Government health care regulations for the pharmaceutical industry prevent the director from approving a system with vulnerabilities.

C. The director is new and is being rushed to approve a project before an adequate assessment has been performed.

D. The director should be uncomfortable accepting any security vulnerabilities and should find time to correct them before the system is deployed.

 

Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 42

A small company has a network with 37 workstations, 3 printers, a 48 port switch, an enterprise class router, and a firewall at the boundary to the ISP. The workstations have the latest patches and all have up-to-date anti-virus software. User authentication is a two-factor system with fingerprint scanners and passwords. Sensitive data on each workstation is encrypted. The network is configured to use IPv4 and is a standard Ethernet network. The network also has a captive portal based wireless hot-spot to accommodate visitors. Which of the following is a problem with the security posture of this company?


A. No effective controls in place

B. No transport security controls are implemented

C. Insufficient user authentication controls are implemented

D. IPv6 is not incorporated in the network

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 43

Statement: “The system shall implement measures to notify system administrators prior to a security incident occurring.”

Which of the following BEST restates the above statement to allow it to be implemented by a team of software developers?


A. The system shall cease processing data when certain configurable events occur.

B. The system shall continue processing in the event of an error and email the security administrator the error logs.

C. The system shall halt on error.

D. The system shall throw an error when specified incidents pass a configurable threshold.

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 44

A corporate executive lost their smartphone while on an overseas business trip. The phone was equipped with file encryption and secured with a strong passphrase. The phone contained over 60GB of proprietary data. Given this scenario, which of the following is the BEST course of action?


A. File an insurance claim and assure the executive the data is secure because it is encrypted.

B. Immediately implement a plan to remotely wipe all data from the device.

C. Have the executive change all passwords and issue the executive a new phone.

D. Execute a plan to remotely disable the device and report the loss to the police.

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 45

A user logs into domain A using a PKI certificate on a smartcard protected by an 8 digit PIN. The credential is cached by the authenticating server in domain
A. Later, the user attempts to access a resource in domain B. This initiates a request to the original authenticating server to somehow attest to the resource server in the second domain that the user is in fact who they claim to be.

Which of the following is being described?


A. Authentication

B. Authorization

C. SAML

D. Kerberos

 

Answer: C

                

 

 

QUESTION 46

A certain script was recently altered by the author to meet certain security requirements, and needs to be executed on several critical servers. Which of the following describes the process of ensuring that the script being used was not altered by anyone other than the author?


A. Digital encryption

B. Digital signing

C. Password entropy

D. Code signing

 

Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 47

A company has asked their network engineer to list the major advantages for implementing a virtual environment in regards to cost. Which of the following would MOST likely be selected?


A. Ease of patch testing

B. Reducing physical footprint

C. Reduced network traffic

D. Isolation of applications

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 48

The security administrator has been tasked with providing a solution that would not only eliminate the need for physical desktops, but would also centralize the location of all desktop applications, without losing physical control of any network devices. Which of the following would the security manager MOST likely implement?


A. VLANs

B. VDI

C. PaaS

D. IaaS

 

Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 49

A company has decided to relocate and the security manager has been tasked to perform a site survey of the new location to help in the design of the physical infrastructure. The current location has video surveillance throughout the building and entryways.

The following requirements must be met:

– Able to log entry of all employees in and out of specific areas

– Access control into and out of all sensitive areas

– Tailgating prevention

Which of the following would MOST likely be implemented to meet the above requirements and provide a secure solution? (Select TWO).


A. Discretionary Access control

B. Man trap

C. Visitor logs

D. Proximity readers

E. Motion detection sensors

 

Answer: B,D

 

 

QUESTION 50

Which of the following refers to programs running in an isolated space to run untested code and prevents the code from making permanent changes to the OS kernel and other data on the host machine?


A. Input Validation

B. Application hardening

C. Code signing

D. Application sandboxing

                

 

Answer: D

 

 

Comments are closed.