Ensurepass
Latest CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam Download 1-10

 

QUESTION 1
Which of the following is MOST important when factoring network level security in a public cloud environment?
A. Ensuring good user experience
B. Ensuring confidentiality
C. Ensuring redundancy
D. Ensuring high availability
Answer: B

 

QUESTION 2
Which of the following should an administrator implement when connecting the company鈥檚 existing network to a public cloud environment to ensure confidentiality of data that is being transmitted?
A. A proxy server
B. A load balancing solution
C. An IPSec tunnel
D. A server clustering solution
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 3
An administrator is creating a new VM template and has a requirement that the OS must be hardened. Which of the following should be performed to harden a guest OS?
A. Encrypt the hard drive
B. Run defrag
C. Rename administrator account
D. Change page file
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 4
A company has decided to reduce their datacenter size. An administrator for the company has been tasked to virtualize many of the company鈥檚 servers. Which of the following should the administrator perform to accomplish this goal?
A. P2V
B. P2P
C. V2P
D. V2V
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 5
An administrator needs to provide Internet access to all internal systems using a single IP address. Which of the following should the administrator implement?
A. NAT
B. Virtual switching
C. VLAN tagging
D. PAT
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 6
Which of the following technologies would MOST likely be used for personal use to virtualize a desktop?
A. Type II
B. Type I
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 0
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 7
In which of the following cloud services will the customer be responsible for securing provisioned
hosts?
A. PaaS
B. IaaS
C. SaaS
D. DaaS
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 8
Which of the following should an administrator perform to harden a VM that has been provisioned in a public cloud environment before deploying the system?
A. Defrag system
B. Update drivers
C. Disable firewall
D. Patch system
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 9
Which of the following can be used to encrypt data at rest on a VM located in the cloud?
A. AES
B. SSL
C. TLS
D. VPN
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 10
An administrator is tasked to reduce the company鈥檚 datacenter power utilization. Currently there are 500 physical servers in the datacenter and 600 virtual servers with five additional available host servers. Which of the following should the administrator perform?
A. Migrate servers using V2V technology
B. Perform an offline migration of virtual servers
C. Migrate servers using V2P technology
D. Migrate servers using P2V technology
Correct Answer: D

Comments are closed.