Ensurepass
Latest CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam Download 121-130

 

QUESTION 121
A government agency wants to create a common environment that would allow them to share documents with other agencies using a cloud model. Which of the following would be the BEST approach?
A. Hybrid cloud
B. Community cloud
C. Private cloud
D. Public cloud
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 122
Which of the following terms would describe a cloud characteristic that hosts separate customers on shared infrastructure?
A. Flexible
B. Fractured
C. Diversified
D. Multi-tenancy
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 123
The Chief Information Officer (CIO) of a company is tasked to save costs by reducing datacenter space. The administrator explains that virtualization of servers will support this task as a benefit of migrating to a cloud environment known as:
A. Increased server efficiency.
B. Infrastructure consolidation.
C. Total cost of ownership reduction.
D. Increased availability.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 124
A company needs to have a system that allows for high availability access to data for users. Which of the following terms BEST describes how a storage engineer would design the system to allow for that level of redundancy?
A. Dual homing
B. Traffic shaping
C. Network binding
D. Multipathing
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 125
A company wants to build a cloud environment where individual departments can host applications and data on shared resources, but users cannot access data that is outside of their department without specific permissions. To deploy an architecture that meets this requirement, the network administrator will need to employ which of the following configurations on the switches?
A. Port security
B. Packet shaping
C. Routing tables
D. VLANs
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 126
Which of the following protocols allows fibre channel to be transmitted over the network?
A. HBA
B. FCoE
C. NFS
D. iSCSI
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 127
Which of the following is an example of vertical scaling?
A. Adding memory to a host
B. Adding CPU to a VM guest
C. Adding memory to the VM guest
D. Migrating all VM guests from one host to another in a cluster
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 128
After deploying VM guests from a VM template on an NFS datastore, the administrator has discovered misaligned VM guest partition offsets in multiple VM guests. Which of the following represents a complete solution for improving I/O performance?
A. Correct the VM guest partition offset in the deployed VMs
B. Correct the VM guest partition offset in the deployed VMs and use the correct LUN alignment offset for the VM guest OS
C. Correct the VM guest partition offset in the VM template
D. Correct the VM guest partition offset in the VM template and the deployed VMs
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 129
The Chief Technology Officer (CTO) has recently implemented a policy requiring all critical systems, including the virtualized environment to be highly available in the primary datacenter.
The organization also maintains a cold site for disaster recovery. Which of the following BEST satisfies this requirement?
A. Implement two hosts in a local cluster in the primary datacenter.
B. Implement two hosts in the primary datacenter.
C. Implement two hosts in a geo-cluster, one in the primary datacenter and one in the cold site.
D. Implement data mirroring between the primary datacenter to the cold site.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 130
Which of the following would mitigate a 鈥減ing of death鈥 attack?
A. IDS appliance
B. Proxy appliance
C. Load balancing appliance
D. Firewall appliance
Correct Answer: D

Comments are closed.