Ensurepass
Latest CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam Download 131-140

 

QUESTION 131
An IPS is used to:
A. Authenticate users.
B. Detect unauthorized access.
C. Block unauthorized access.
D. Establish SSL access.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 132
An administrator deployed a VM from a template which has the firewall disabled. The server IP address is manually assigned. The administrator cannot ping the server by IP address or DNS hostname and has logged in from the hypervisor management console to verify the TCP/IP settings are correct. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the issue?
A. The routing table is incorrect.
B. The virtual NIC is not bridged.
C. The VLAN tag is incorrect.
D. The guest tools are not installed.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 133
Which of the following protocols could be used to identify the OS version installed on a server?
A. WMI
B. IMAP
C. TLS
D. SMTP
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 134
Which of the following goals are met by multi-port link aggregation? (Select TWO).
A. LUN zoning
B. Link clustering
C. Port linking
D. Load balancing
E. Fault tolerance
Correct Answer: D,E

 

QUESTION 135
Hardware compatibility among multiple hosts guarantees which of the following?
A. Host migrations
B. Supportability
C. Online VM migrations
D. Storage migrations
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 136
Which of the following actions should be taken when a VM reports high swap file utilization?
A. Move the swap file to faster storage
B. Online migration of the VM to a less congested host
C. Disable memory ballooning on the VM
D. Increase its RAM setting
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 137
A developer is storing a large number of images in binary format to call for a website. Which of the following BEST describes this type of storage object?
A. Object ID
B. Extended metadata
C. Metadata
D. Data blob
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 138
Which of the following would assist in preventing malware from spreading in a cloud environment?
A. Software-based firewall
B. Deploy DMZ
C. Implement a honeypot
D. Antivirus software
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 139
Which of the following are components of an Object-Based Storage system? (Select TWO).
A. HBAs
B. Public Network
C. Nodes
D. Private Network
E. Mainframes
Correct Answer: C,D

 

QUESTION 140
The Chief Information Officer (CIO) tells the IT department that all non business critical production applications can be down for no more than 48 hours. Which of the following has the CIO defined?
A. Failback
B. RPO
C. RTO
D. Failover
Correct Answer: C

Comments are closed.