Ensurepass
Latest CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam Download 141-150

 

QUESTION 141
An administrator receives an automated text that indicates a server hosting a critical app is unavailable. Upon further review, the server needs to be restored from backup. Which of the following defines the amount of time a restore cannot exceed?
A. Failback
B. Failover
C. RTO
D. RPO
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 142
A new self-service provisioning system has been deployed to serve the company鈥檚 rapid VM provisioning needs. Since the website is in the DMZ, HTTPS is required, but company policy states that SSL certificates can not terminate at the server. The company also has a requirement that the web portal be redundant while providing session state. Which of the following availability technologies can be used to meet the company鈥檚 requirements?
A. Failover
B. Multipathing
C. Load balancing
D. Failback
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 143
Which of the following offers 128, 192, and 256 bit encryption?
A. AES
B. DES
C. RC4
D. RC5
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 144
Which of the following can limit VM mobility in a host cluster based on architectural differences?
A. HBA
B. Switch
C. CPU
D. NIC
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 145
A company has hired a new Chief Security Officer (CSO). While reviewing the company鈥檚 RAID levels on business critical data volumes, the CSO has decided to change the RAID level to allow for the best protection against number of disk failures. Which of the following RAID levels will accomplish this?
A. RAID 0+1
B. RAID 1+0
C. RAID 1
D. RAID 6
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 146
A storage administrator has created five new LUNs for a company鈥檚 virtual cluster. The company uses iSCSI to connect to storage. Which of the following is needed to present the newly created LUNs on the virtual cluster?
A. WWNN
B. IQN
C. WWPN
D. VLAN
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 147
Which of the following BEST describes the need for LUN Masking?
A. A storage administrator needs to isolate storage networks.
B. A storage administrator needs to establish storage recovery points.
C. A storage administrator needs to control which servers are able to access specific LUNs.
D. A storage administrator needs to establish storage replication points.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 148
A company has purchased a new self-service provisioning system and has brought in a consultant to deploy the system. During the installation the application attempts to connect to the database server but fails. Which of the following could cause the connection issue?
A. The consultant has not been granted log in rights to the database server
B. The database has not been configured for data de-duplication
C. The consultant has not been granted sa rights to the database instance
D. Necessary firewall ports have not been opened
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 149
An administrator creates a new VM, but after powering on the VM, the administrator receives the message 鈥渘o boot device detected鈥. Which of the following needs to be done to resolve this problem?
A. Mount a NIC that is connected to the virtual switch
B. Migrate the VM to a new host
C. Connect the host to working VM storage
D. Mount an ISO containing an operating system
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 150
An administrator creates a new virtual desktop for a user. The user is unable to log in with their domain credentials. However, the administrator is able to log in with a local administrator account and ping other VDIs on the same subnet. Which of the following does the administrator need to correct?
A. Flow control settings of TCP/IP
B. Gateway on the network adapter
C. VLAN on the virtual switch
D. Virtual router
Correct Answer: B

Comments are closed.