Ensurepass
Latest CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam Download 161-170

 

QUESTION 161
An administrator is responsible for maintenance and support of servers in the cloud environment.
There are over 500 virtual servers spanning across ten physical hosts. The administrator deploys a new application server. The administrator allocated the appropriate virtual resources for the application. Users report slow response after the new server was deployed. Which of the following is the cause of this issue?
A. Storage allocation on the guest OS
B. Resource pooling mis-configuration
C. Application licensing expiration
D. Data segregation on the host OS
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 162
Which of the following hypervisors will allocate resources MORE efficiently?
A. Type I
B. Proprietary
C. Type II
D. Open source
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 163
A system administrator identified an issue on a critical server that is hosted in the cloud. The user community is affected by this issue, but is still able to work. A reboot is needed to rectify this issue. Which of the following steps should the administrator do FIRST to resolve this issue?
A. Contact the user community
B. Establish a back-out plan
C. Enter a change request
D. Reboot the server
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 164
An administrator is tasked with ensuring that any new virtual server deployed will meet the minimum requirements for the environment. Which of the following items would be included in a baseline for a VM template? (Select TWO).
A. Database
B. CPU
C. Encryption keys
D. Security patches
E. IP address
Correct Answer: B,D

 

QUESTION 165
A new host has been bought to be a part of a new cluster. The purchase order specifies this server has four physical CPUs with eight cores each. After the administrator boots the host, there are only 24 logical processors available for VM allocation. Which of the following BEST describes this problem?
A. The server requires a firmware upgrade to version 8.2
B. The BIOS does not have virtualization support features completely enabled
C. The virtualization license is not the enterprise edition
D. A CPU is dead on arrival or disabled on the motherboard
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 166
A programmer removes OS software from a laptop during development of a new prototype for the company. After the code is promoted from development to QA, none of the QA testers can get the application to work. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause of the application not working properly in QA?
A. QA systems require a reboot after a new application is installed
B. Programmer did not compile the code properly
C. Programmer put the source code in repository without any validations
D. QA systems are missing patches
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 167
Which of the following will allow the administrator to be able to reduce Internet Service Provider costs for two sites that have replication as a preferred method for disaster recovery events?
A. Caching on two sites
B. Redirection
C. Caching on one site
D. Compression
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 168
In a storage fabric, which of the following is the primary way to implement multipathing?
A. Formatting
B. Scaling
C. Zoning
D. Caching
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 169
Geo-clustering protects against which of the following?
A. Data corruptions
B. Global disasters
C. Denial of Service
D. Regional disruptions
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 170
Which of the following virtualization implementations yields the HIGHEST performance of the same hardware configuration?
A. CPU emulation
B. Type I
C. Memory ballooning
D. Type II
Correct Answer: B

Comments are closed.