Ensurepass
Latest CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam Download 181-190

 

QUESTION
Which of the following is the BEST answer for implementing a feature that will remove a single point of failure between a SAN and host?
A. MPLS
B. MTBF
C. MTU
D. MPIO
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 182
An administrator has been reviewing a cloud provider鈥檚 website and would like to view the current information about all services available. Which of the following should the administrator analyze?
A. Catalog
B. CMDB
C. Quote
D. Service request
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 183
A fault tolerant storage array with clustered nodes is being installed. Which of the following would be the BEST description of this type of array?
A. Active- Active
B. Passive-Passive
C. Passive-Active
D. Active-Passive
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 184
An administrator is investigating performance issues related to database application response time that is not within the baseline. Which of the following is the symptom of the performance issue?
A. Aggregation
B. Latency
C. Throttling
D. Bottleneck
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 185
A JBOD is being monitored and an administrator notices that a high number of writes occur in short timeframes in the last 24 hours. Which of the following BEST describes this issue?
A. I/O bursting
B. I/O throttling
C. I/O threshold
D. I/O saturation
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 186
An administrator notices one of the VMs hosting an application server is consuming more CPU resources over time. As a result, the host is running near 90% CPU capacity at peak time. Which of the following is the BEST method to alleviate this issue while minimizing downtime?
A. Online storage migration
B. Online migration to a new host
C. Upgrade the host CPU to increase resources
D. Add a new virtual CPU
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 187
An administrator has logically grouped several VMs and configured settings describing the minimum memory requirement for the group. This is a description of which of the following?
A. Resource mapping
B. Resource pooling
C. Storage limits
D. Logical volume manager
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 188
Which of the following is the BEST classification for a hosted IP phone PBX?
A. BPaaS
B. SaaS
C. XaaS
D. CaaS
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 189
A company has two datacenters in different cities. When one of the datacenters loses power, there is near instant failover to the other datacenter. This is an example of which of the following?
A. Warm site
B. Hot site
C. Offsite storage
D. Backup
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 190
An administrator finds and removes an 鈥渁ny any鈥 allow rule. Which of the following is the administrator MOST likely modifying?
A. VPN
B. IDS
C. SSH
D. ACL
Correct Answer: D

Comments are closed.