Ensurepass
Latest CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam Download 191-200

 

QUESTION
An administrator has noticed that a 500MB file is taking over three hours to move over a 10Gbps link. Which of the following is MOST likely responsible for this performance?
A. Bandwidth
B. Compression
C. Caching
D. Latency
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 192
Which of the following locations would a system engineer MOST likely place a NAS storage device for VM image files?
A. In the same subnet as the associated hypervisors
B. Outside of the external router
C. In a remote datacenter for geographic diversity
D. Behind a LUN mask to maximize obfuscation
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 193
A system administrator repeatedly gets reports of files becoming unexpectedly deleted from a shared storage file system. Which of the following is the system administrator MOST likely to investigate?
A. LUN masking
B. Zoning
C. User and host authentication
D. Audit logs
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 194
A VM that is generally used for development is tested quarterly on other hypervisors to validate sideways compatibility. Which of the following migrations does this describe?
A. Online
B. V2P
C. V2V
D. P2V
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 195
A client was unable to connect to the cloud provider for over an hour on Saturday. Which of the following is the FIRST thing an operations manager should check?
A. SLA
B. Business continuity plan
C. OLA
D. Contract with the cloud provider
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 196
In order for a company to transition to a cloud solution, which of the following should the company check FIRST before transitioning? (Select TWO).
A. Service level agreements
B. IT operations policy
C. Business needs
D. Company stock performance
E. Virtual desktop environment
Correct Answer: A,C

 

QUESTION 197
Which of the following is an example of a customer solely renting computing resources?
A. IaaS
B. CaaS
C. DaaS
D. PaaS
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 198
A company has contracted email and storage services from a cloud provider. They have seen significant growth in sales of their product and have been hiring additional workers. Their recent cloud services bill has increased and is projected to increase with another new project coming online. Which of the following cloud characteristics is represented?
A. Pay-as-you-grow
B. Cloud bursting
C. Just-in-time service
D. Rapid deployment
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 199
Which of the following is true about Type I hypervisors?
A. They run on bare metal hardware
B. They are open source only
C. They depend on an underlying OS
D. They are proprietary only
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 200
Which of the following technologies should be used to reduce the disk footprint of a VM?
A. Defragmentation
B. Full disk encryption
C. Thin-provisioning
D. NTFS compression
Correct Answer: C

Comments are closed.