Ensurepass
Latest CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam Download 211-220

 

QUESTION
Which of the following is used for keeping track of all logical and physical data?
A. BSD
B. Flat File Systems
C. Non Journaling File System
D. Journaling File System
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 212
An administrator has been tasked with the collection of all errors and events on the servers. These must be centralized and emailed directly from the central server. Which of the following is the BEST solution?
A. LDAP server
B. RADIUS server
C. SYSLOG server
D. DHCP server
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 213
A storage array is shared with other departments. An administrator would like to ensure that no other department performs backups on the LUNs. Which of the following could be used to mitigate this? (Select TWO).
A. VTL
B. Licensing
C. ACLs
D. Compression
E. RBAC
Correct Answer: C,E

 

QUESTION 214
An administrator has enabled NPIV and has configured the SAN for SAN boot; however, SAN boot fails intermittently. Which of the following, if configured incorrectly, could cause the issue?
A. LUN Masking
B. Storage cluster
C. Zoning
D. WWPN
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 215
An administrator has three VMs and each has been allocated two virtual CPUs. VM1 and VM2 have CPU shares set to normal priority. VM3 has CPU shares set to high priority. All three VMs are running CPU intensive workloads and begin to contend for CPU resources. If VM1 and VM2 are effectively given 1600 MHz each, which when combined represents 50% of the available processing power, VM3 will be given:
A. 1600 MHz.
B. 1800 MHz.
C. 2400 MHz.
D. 3200 MHz.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 216
An administrator allocates 50GB on a SAN for use by a server. Which of the following describes what the administrator has just created?
A. Virtual SAN
B. Storage array
C. VMFS
D. LUN
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 217
Anne, an administrator, receives an alert indicating a disk failure on a highly available server with a local RAID 5 array. When checking the server, Anne confirms a flashing amber light on one of the disks. Which of the following is the correct procedure for replacing this drive?
A. Remove the old drive, reboot the server, and access the RAID controller. Rebuild the array to RAID 6, and then add the new drive for parity.
B. Remove the old disk while the server is powered on and operational and replace with a new drive.
C. Remove the old drive, reboot the server, and access the RAID controller. Rebuild the array to RAID 1, and then add the new drive for parity.
D. Power off the server and replace with a new drive.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 218
Joe, a system administrator, has noticed that a remote facility has entries in his 3-year-old slave LDAP server that has not been updated from its master in about a month. Which of the following failures is MOST likely to have occurred?
A. Replication from the master site to the remote site has failed.
B. Replication has not been configured.
C. Replication to the master site from the remote site has failed.
D. There is high latency on the replication connection.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 219
A system administrator has a distribution switch with four uplinks to the core switch in a single aggregated link. The aggregated link requires all four connections to be up to function. Which of the following is this MOSTLY an example of?
A. Fault tolerance with multipathing
B. Load balancing with high availability
C. Load balancing without high availability
D. High availability with multipathing
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 220
A system administrator has a pool of employees using VMs that have a low business value. Which of the following would MOST likely be an appropriate allocation of host resources for this pool?
A. Limiting the amount of virtual drive space, CPU use, and memory allocation the pool can use.
B. Reserving the number of virtual NICs, VHBAs, and licenses the pool can use.
C. Reserving the amount of virtual drive space, CPU use, and memory allocation the pool can use.
D. Limiting the number of virtual NICs, VHBAs, and licenses the pool can use.
Correct Answer: A

Comments are closed.