Ensurepass
Latest CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam Download 221-230

 

QUESTION
A system administrator can no longer easily control a remote hypervisor because the workstation鈥檚 mouse is broken. Which of the following remote access tools is the system administrator using?
A. Local console port
B. RDP
C. Telnet
D. SSH
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 222
An administrator is tasked with writing the company disaster recovery plan in the event the hosting company experiences a catastrophe. Which of the following should be included? (Select TWO).
A. Fire safety signage
B. Fire exits
C. Door closures and time-delay door alarm
D. Risk assessments
E. Contingency plan and test protocols
Correct Answer: D,E

 

QUESTION 223
An administrator is designing a VM cluster to support a new testing department in the company. This department will require high availability and the ability to migrate VMs with little impact to other network functions within the department. The infrastructure available for the department supports a 1GB internal backbone upon which virtual switches are being configured. Which of the following network designs would meet the criteria for the department?
A. Assign the migration VLAN, management VLAN and storage VLAN on one virtual switch port and a client VLAN on a separate virtual switch port
B. Assign the migration VLAN, management VLAN and client VLAN on one virtual switch port and assign the storage VLAN on a separate virtual switch port
C. Assign the migration VLAN and client VLAN on one virtual switch port, and the management VLAN and storage VLAN on one virtual switch port
D. Assign the migration VLAN, management VLAN, client VLAN and storage VLAN all on separate virtual switch ports
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 224
A Chief Information Officer (CIO) has established a budget for the IT department that allows for 30% of the company鈥檚 IT infrastructure to be upgraded on an annual basis. The engineer in the IT department must identify which equipment requires immediate attention for upgrades, which equipment can function in the near term, and which equipment can be considered in the long term for upgrades. Which of the following describes the policy the engineer must develop?
A. Configuration management plan
B. System management plan
C. Asset maintenance plan
D. Life cycle management plan
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 225
An administrator is building a sandbox environment. There is one host assigned to the resource pool with eight CPU cores available. There will be two highly utilized, identical virtual application servers and three virtual desktops running in this environment. One of the virtual desktops will be running a new management application for the environment. Which of the following is the BEST recommended configuration for the sandbox environment?
A. Configure the management virtual desktop with three CPUs, and the other virtual desktops with one CPU each; configure one application with two CPUs and the other application server with one CPU
B. Configure the application servers with two CPUs each; configure two virtual desktops with one CPU each and two CPUs for the management virtual desktop
C. Configure the virtual desktops with two CPUs each; configure the application servers with one CPU each
D. Configure one application server with three CPUs and the other with two CPUs; configure the virtual desktops with one CPU each
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 226
A network engineer is investigating slow response times for queries to a cloud-hosted database. The switch configurations show that there are several traffic bottlenecks. Which of the following should the engineer implement to BEST solve the problem and prevent future issues?
A. Add a router to the network to increase traffic paths
B. Migrate the cloud-hosted database to a type II hypervisor
C. Configure QoS on the network switches to alleviate bottlenecks
D. Configure QoS on the virtual desktop
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 227
The administrator of an organization needs to configure a VM to be able to communicate on the physical network connected to the host. Which of the following steps MUST the administrator perform?
A. Bridge the virtual NIC
B. Create a route on the virtual router
C. Assign the virtual NIC to the same virtual switch as the host
D. Assign the virtual NIC to the same VLAN as the host
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 228
Which of the following BEST describes the process of mapping storage initiators to targets?
A. Access control lists
B. Zoning
C. LUN masking
D. Obfuscation
Correct Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 229
Which of the following describes a best practice for placement of VM swap files in a virtualized environment?
A. Place them on the same datastore as the OS
B. Place them on the same datastore as the data
C. Place them on their own datastore
D. Place them on the local disk of the VM host
Correct Correct Correct Answer:C

 

QUESTION 230
A new WAN connection was recently installed between the primary datacenter and secondary datacenter for disaster recovery purposes. The network technician performed testing of the circuit and observed poor throughput performance. Which of the following is MOST likely the cause?
A. Latency
B. NIC failure
C. Caching
D. Compression
Correct Correct Correct Answer:A

Comments are closed.