Ensurepass
Latest CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam Download 241-250

 

QUESTION
Which of the following is an access control type that requires a username and password along with a hardware token?
A. SSO
B. Single-factor
C. RBAC
D. ACL
E. Multifactor
Correct Correct Correct Answer:E

 

QUESTION 242
The IT department has had problems coping with the demand of service provisioning and deprovisioning. If the IT department implements a cloud computing platform, which of the following would improve their productivity?
A. On-demand self-service
B. Multi-tenancy
C. Scalability
D. Elasticity
Correct Correct Correct Answer:A

 

QUESTION 243
A company wants to streamline their reporting tools. They have decided to implement a third party SaaS cloud reporting tool to process additional data, but will continue to process confidential data internally. Which of the following deployment models is BEST suited for the company?
A. Shared
B. Private
C. Hybrid
D. Community
Correct Correct Correct Answer:C

 

QUESTION 244
Which of the following mitigates newly found vulnerabilities within software for an environment?
A. Patching
B. Clustering
C. Elasticity
D. Scaling
Correct Correct Correct Answer:A

 

QUESTION 245
Joe, an administrator, is searching through directories on his multi-tenant cloud environment when he notices he is able to access a directory holding another company鈥檚 data. Which of the following should be implemented to mitigate this issue?
A. On-premise hosting
B. Off-premise hosting
C. Hashing
D. Data segregation
Correct Correct Correct Answer:D

 

QUESTION 246
Which of the following would be the FIRST choice to encrypt a laptop hard drive?
A. DES
B. TDE
C. AES
D. SSL
Correct Correct Correct Answer:C

 

QUESTION 247
Which of the following would be the FIRST thing to do after determining an upgrade is required for a production application server?
A. Perform the upgrade
B. Notify the application users of the upgrade
C. Submit a change request
D. Schedule a maintenance window
Correct Correct Correct Answer:C

 

QUESTION 248
Which of the following refers to the maximum amount of data that can be lost due to a system failure?
A. MTBF
B. RTO
C. MTTR
D. RPO
Correct Correct Correct Answer:D

 

QUESTION 249
A company that provides cloud-based storage services wants to ensure that if underlying hard disk drives are sent to the disposal facility, they will not contain any data in clear-text format. Which of the following should be done to accomplish this task?
A. Implement degaussing
B. Ensure that ACLs are configured on users鈥 data
C. Implement full-disk encryption
D. Fill disk with random data before disposal
Correct Correct Correct Answer:C

 

QUESTION 250
A company that provides IaaS to small business organizations needs to allow customers to control the power state of their virtual machines. Which of the following should be implemented to accomplish this task?
A. Grant limited access to the hypervisor management interface
B. Grant limited access to the host power managing infrastructure
C. Allow Wake-on-LAN packets on the firewall
D. Configure customer鈥檚 VMs to be in an always-on state
Correct Correct Correct Answer:A

Comments are closed.