Ensurepass
Latest CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam Download 31-40

 

QUESTION
Which of the following should be installed on VMs to report and take action against potential threats?
A. NIDS
B. HIPS
C. NIPS
D. HIDS
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 32
Which of the following will explain why only some of the CPU cycles are available to a virtualized server using two virtualized processors?
A. Extra processing is needed to store encryption keys used for secure transmission between the server and the network.
B. Additional processing is used to run ports and services not turned off through the process of server hardening.
C. Some processing is required for operational overhead on the processor and between the physical and virtualized processors.
D. Significant processing is used to create and maintain the cache on multi-core processors.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 33
Which of the following would be used to prove the existence of vulnerabilities on a network?
A. Penetration testing
B. Vulnerability assessment
C. Business impact analysis
D. Risk assessment
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 34
Which of the following is MOST likely to be retrieved from an individually addressable blob?
A. An object ID
B. A hash
C. A sequence number
D. An image
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 35
Which of the following is true about a Type II hypervisor?
A. It requires a primary hypervisor to function properly.
B. It implements stronger security controls than a Type I supervisor at the same patch level.
C. It provides slower performance than a Type I hypervisor installed on the same hardware.
D. It provides direct hardware access through the use of specialized drivers.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 36
A technician wants to configure a server for storage redundancy so that if any two of the four drives fail, the server is still operational. Which of the following should the technician configure?
A. RAID 0
B. RAID 1
C. RAID 5
D. RAID 6
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 37
A technician wants to isolate storage from other network traffic. Which of the following MUST the technician implement to ensure storage traffic is securely segregated?
A. VLAN
B. VMFS
C. PAT
D. NTFS
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 38
Although the SAN appears to be running without any problems, the technician is unable to reach the SAN鈥檚 web enabled management interface. Which of the following tools can the technician use to QUICKLY find where the communication failure occurred?
A. arp
B. traceroute
C. ping
D. ipconfig
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 39
Network statistics show that the 1Gbps switch port used for storage traffic is fully saturated. Which of the following switch technologies can be used to provide twice the bandwidth?
A. NAT
B. Multipathing
C. Link aggregation
D. VLAN
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 40
A technician wants to remotely gather a list of all the software running on the client PCs throughout the organization. Which of the following should be used to gather this information?
A. WMI
B. SQL
C. Syslog
D. SNMP
Correct Answer: A

Comments are closed.