Ensurepass
Latest CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam Download 41-50

 

QUESTION
A small business is moving ten physical servers to the cloud. Which of the following should the cloud provider implement to ensure that all ten servers can dynamically share memory resources with other tenants as needed while not interfering with the other tenants?
A. Soft limits
B. Load balancing
C. Resource pooling
D. Caching
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 42
Students in a virtual lab must be able to upload and download homework assignments from personal external storage devices to their virtual desktops. Which of the following should the lab administrator implement to allow students to upload files?
A. Resource pooling
B. Secure FTP
C. Storage quotas
D. Port mapping
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 43
Which of the following detection controls can be used to identify an unauthorized individual who accessed a remote network share?
A. Obfuscation
B. Authentication
C. Log review
D. LUN masking
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 44
The performance logs on a virtualization server show a large number of pages being written to disk at a high rate. Which of the following should the technician do?
A. Increase the amount of swap space on the disk
B. Increase the amount of physical memory
C. Install and provision additional disk space
D. Allocate additional CPU power to the guests
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 45
Which of the following allows a network device to process storage traffic without significant delays, even if the amount of other network traffic has saturated the link?
A. Caching
B. Jumbo frames
C. Load balancing
D. QoS
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 46
A company wants to migrate its critical application to a public cloud but the security administrator is concerned with the application鈥檚 data confidentiality requirements. Which of the following can be done to review if the appropriate management security controls are in place at the provider?
A. Penetration testing
B. Vulnerability assessment
C. Performance and application testing
D. Policy and procedure audit
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 47
A catastrophic disk failure occurred on a company鈥檚 critical database. After a technician performs a full system restore, one of the business units realizes that the current backup does not hold fresh enough information. Which of the following should the company revise?
A. RTO
B. MTTR
C. RPO
D. MTBF
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 48
A company has virtualized all of their servers on one physical server located on the company’s first floor datacenter. The company also uses security software from a third-party cloud vendor as part of a SaaS contract. The overall cloud network model for this company鈥檚 network is BEST described by which of the following?
A. Hybrid
B. Offsite public
C. On-site private
D. Community
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 49
A company has five servers and wishes to consolidate into a single physical server. Which of the following migration methods would accomplish this?
A. P2P
B. V2P
C. V2V
D. P2V
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 50
An external USB hard drive physically attached to a server is a: A. SAN.
B. DAS.
C. VLAN.
D. NAS.
Correct Answer: B

Comments are closed.