Ensurepass
Latest CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam Download 51-50

 

QUESTION
Which of the following protocols is MOST likely used by a switch to communicate status information to an administrator?
A. SNMP
B. SMTP
C. NNTP
D. HTTP
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 52
A company has multiple guest operating systems running in a virtual environment. An administrator would like to ensure all servers consistently receive the same IP addresses. Which of the following should be implemented?
A. Soft limit quotas
B. Reservations
C. Resource pooling
D. Entitlement allocations
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 53
A technician would like to connect to a virtual server from inside the network, using a desktop computer. Which of the following tools could the technician use?
A. HTTP
B. RDP
C. IMAP
D. SSL
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 54
Which of the following is an example of two-factor authentication when accessing a virtual server?
A. Multiple usernames/passwords for all websites
B. Username/password, fingerprint scanner, and key fob
C. Username/password and PIN
D. Username/password and fingerprints
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 55
A company with an online store website has migrated the website and store database information to a cloud provider. The company wants to ensure credit cards used for online store purchases are processed such that local compliance regulations are met. Which of the following is used by a third party to verify the cloud vendor is meeting the compliance standards?
A. Replication consistency
B. Penetration test
C. Bandwidth assessment
D. Application delivery
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 56
A server has two power supplies such that when the first one fails, the second one automatically is used to provide power to the server. This type of setup is an example of which of the following?
A. Latency
B. Replication
C. Redundancy
D. Failback
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 57
Which of the following would allow the knowledge management division to maximize the ability to find documents within an online document repository?
A. Object ID
B. Access control
C. Metadata
D. Rapid deployment
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 58
A system administrator wants to create a mitigation strategy to quickly roll back a virtual image after applying the latest updates. Which of the following would the administrator utilize?
A. File backup
B. Snapshot
C. Offline backup
D. Image backup
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 59
A system administrator currently has two web server VMs on one host. Users are reporting that query searches within the site are slow. The system administrator notices that the host CPU is above the threshold. Which of the following should be completed?
A. Migrate one web server to another host.
B. Defragment the hard drives on the server.
C. Rebuild the two web server VMs.
D. Install another NIC for the creation of a network bridge.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 60
A storage administrator has 100 terabytes of physical storage space within the SAN. Which of the following is used to enable access to the storage space?
A. Drive mirroring
B. LUN creation
C. Drive striping
D. RAID configuration
Correct Answer: B

Comments are closed.