Ensurepass
Latest CompTIA CV0-001 Real Exam Download 91-100

 

QUESTION 91
Which of the following attributes BEST describes 鈥渆lasticity鈥 in cloud computing? (Select TWO).
A. Universal access
B. Multi-tenancy
C. Portability
D. Cost effectiveness
E. Scalable
F. Off premises
Correct Answer: D,E

 

QUESTION 92
Which of the following factors yields cost savings in cloud computing? (Select TWO).
A. Shared resources
B. Availability
C. Ubiquitous access
D. Multi-tenancy
E. On premises
Correct Answer: A,D

 

QUESTION 93
A company has an existing internal network that hosts confidential information. However, this network also has a connection to a separate site. The separate site is managed by a third party organization that has an SLA with the company. Which of the following BEST defines this cloud delivery model?
A. Private Cloud
B. Public Cloud
C. Community Cloud
D. Hybrid Cloud
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 94
Which of the following business continuity designs provides the highest degree of fault tolerance?
A. Cold Site
B. Site Mirroring
C. Warm Site
D. Hot Site
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 95
Monitoring alarms should be set based on:
A. Ahigh point for every performance counter in the system.
B. The point of application installation.
C. Acceptable application performance criteria.
D. Support availability.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 96
Which of the following access control methods could allow for a network user to sign onto their corporate network and their supplier鈥檚 network portal without having to enter their ID and password more than once?
A. Discretionary access control
B. Mandatory access control
C. Role-based access control
D. Federated access control
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 97
A user is notified that they will be terminated at the end of the day. As they start cleaning up their workstation, they try to FTP information from their workstation to a cloud-based, personal backup solution. Which of the following hardening techniques would be used to restrict their ability to transfer this information via FTP?
A. Antivirus
B. NIPS
C. NIDS
D. Host-based firewall
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 98
Which of the following is MOST important when working in highly available virtual environments?
A. Storage VLAN
B. Virtual network
C. Wide area network
D. Heartbeat VLAN
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 99
A datacenter migration is taking place and the administrator has been tasked with reducing the footprint of the new datacenter by virtualizing as many servers as possible. A physical server has been flagged as a candidate for relocation to the new data center. Which of the following methods would be the FIRST method for relocating the server to the new data center?
A. V2V
B. V2P
C. P2V
D. P2P
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 100
A critical hypervisor security patch has been released and needs to be rolled out as soon as possible. Which of the following steps can be taken to minimize downtime for all guest VMs currently running?
A. In the next scheduled maintenance window, apply patch, reboot host, and wait for all VMs to come back online.
B. In the next scheduled maintenance window, migrate VMs to another host. Remove host from any availability clusters, patch host, reboot host, and place host back into availability cluster.
C. In the next scheduled maintenance window, shut down all VMs, apply patch, reboot host, and wait for all VMs to come back online.
D. In the next scheduled maintenance window, migrate VMs to another host. Remove host from any availability clusters, unplug network cables from host, patch host, reboot host, reconnect network cables, and place host back into availability cluster.
Correct Answer: B

Comments are closed.