Ensurepass

QUESTION 121

Which of the following protocols is MOST likely associated with network audit logging?

A. ICMP

B. FTPS

C. DNS

D. SNMP

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 122

Pete, a security administrator, is asked to install and configure centralized software to securely manage and collect statistics from all of the company’s network devices. Which of the following should the software support?

A. 802.1x

B. ICMP

C. SNMPv3

D. SNMP

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 123

A network consists of various remote sites that connect back to two main locations. Pete, the security administrator, needs to block TELNET access into the network. Which of the following, by default, would be the BEST choice to accomplish this goal?

A. Block port 23 on the L2 switch at each remote site

B. Block port 23 on the network firewall

C. Block port 25 on the L2 switch at each remote site

D. Block port 25 on the network firewall

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 124

Pete, a security administrator, is informed that people from the HR department should not have access to the accounting department’s server, and the accounting department should not have access to the HR department’s server. The network is separated by switches. Which of the following is designed to keep the HR department users from accessing the accounting department’s server and vice-versa?

A. ACLs

B. VLANs

C. DMZs

D. NATS

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 125

Which of the following is BEST utilized to actively test security controls on a particular system?

A. Port scanning

B. Penetration test

C. Vulnerability scanning

D. Grey/Gray box

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 126

Pete, an employee, attempts to visit a popular social networking site but is blocked. Instead, a page is displayed notifying him that this site cannot be visited. Which of the following is MOST likely blocking Pete’s access to this site?

A. Internet content filter

B. Firewall

C. Proxy server

D. Protocol analyzer

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 127

Which of the following has serious security implications for large organizations and can potentially allow an attacker to capture conversations?

A. Subnetting

B. NAT

C. Jabber

D. DMZ

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 128

Upper management decides which risk to mitigate based on cost. This is an example of:

A. Qualitative risk assessment

B. Business impact analysis

C. Risk management framework

D. Quantitative risk assessment

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 129

Isolation mode on an AP provides which of the following functionality types?

A. Segmentation of each wireless user from other wireless users

B. Disallows all users from communicating directly with the AP

C. Hides the service set identifier

D. Makes the router invisible to other routers

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 130

Employees are reporting that unauthorized personnel are in secure areas of the building. This is MOST likely due to lack of security awareness in which of the following areas?

A. Impersonation

B. Logical controls

C. Physical security controls

D. Access control policy

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 131

A forensic image of a hard drive has been created. Which of the following can be used to demonstrate the image has not been tampered with?

A. Chain of custody

B. Document the image file’s size and time stamps

C. Encrypt the image file

D. Hash of the image file

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 132

Which of the following secure protocols is MOST commonly used to remotely administer Unix/Linux systems?

A. SSH

B. SCP

C. SFTP

D. SNMP

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 133

Which of the following security concepts can Matt, a security administrator, implement to support integrity?

A. Digital signatures

B. Trust models

C. Key escrow

D. Recovery agents

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 134

Which of the following combinations represents multifactor authentication?

A. Smart card and hard token

B. Voice print analysis and facial recognition

C. Username and PIN

D. Cipher lock combination and proximity badge

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 135

Matt, a developer, recently attended a workshop on a new application. The developer installs the new application on a production system to test the functionality. Which of the following is MOST likely affected?

A. Application design

B. Application security

C. Initial baseline configuration

D. Management of interfaces

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 136

Which of the following is Jane, a security administrator, MOST likely implementing when deleting all the unneeded files and modules of a newly installed application?

A. Exception handling

B. Patch management

C. System file clean up

D. Application hardening

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 137

Matt, a security administrator, wants to ensure that the message he is sending does not get intercepted or modified in transit. This concern relates to which of the following concepts?

A. Availability

B. Integrity

C. Accounting

D. Confidentiality

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 138

Which of the following should be used when a business needs a block cipher with minimal key size for internal encryption?

A. AES

B. Blowfish

C. RC5

D. 3DES

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 139

Which of the following best practices makes a wireless network more difficult to find?

A. Implement MAC filtering

B. UseWPA2-PSK

C. Disable SSD broadcast

D. Power down unused WAPs

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 140

Sara, a user, downloads a keygen to install pirated software. After running the keygen, system performance is extremely slow and numerous antivirus alerts are displayed. Which of the following BEST describes this type of malware?

A. Logic bomb

B. Worm

C. Trojan

D. Adware

Correct Answer: C

Download Latest JK0-018 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.