Ensurepass

QUESTION 301

Sara, a security engineer, is testing encryption ciphers for performance. Which of the following ciphers offers strong encryption with the FASTEST speed?

A. 3DES

B. Blowfish

C. Serpent

D. AES256

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 302

A team is developing a new application with many different screens that users can access. The team decides to simplify access by creating just two internal application roles. One role is granted read-only access to the summary screen. The other role is granted update access to all screens. This simplified access model may have a negative security impact on which of the following?

A. Remote access

B. Identity management

C. Least privilege

D. Authentication

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 303

Which of the following would be the BEST choice for attacking a complex password hash?

A. Man in the middle

B. Dictionary files

C. Rainbow tables

D. Brute-force intrusion

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 304

In order for Pete, a user, to logon to his desktop computer, he must provide his username, password, and use a common access card with a PIN. Which of the following authentication methods is Pete using?

A. Single factor

B. Two factor

C. Three factor

D. Four factor

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 305

Which of the following is a reason why a company might deploy data encryption?

A. To maintain the integrity of the information

B. To keep information confidential

C. To prevent data corruption

D. To prevent backup tape theft

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 306

Which of the following would Sara, a security administrator, implement to divert and analyze attacks?

A. Protocol analyzer

B. DMZ

C. Port scanner

D. Honeypot

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 307

In PKI, the public key is used to:

A. Decrypt the signature CRC

B. Decrypt an email message

C. Encrypt an email message

D. Encrypt the signature hash

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 308

Jane, a security technician, needs to open ports on a firewall to allow for domain name resolution. Which of the following ports should Jane open? (Select TWO).

A. TCP 21

B. TCP 23

C. TCP 53

D. UDP 23

E. UDP 53

Correct Answer: CE


QUESTION 309

After a new firewall has been installed, devices cannot obtain a new IP address. Which of the following ports should Matt, the security administrator, open on the firewall?

A. 25

B. 68

C. 80

D. 443

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 310

The health care department is storing files with names, addresses, and social security numbers on a corporate file server. Matt, the security analyst, comes across this data in an audit. Which of the following has Matt discovered?

A. Personal identifiable information

B. Data classification rules

C. Data disposal procedures

D. Data handling rules

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 311

Matt, a forensic analyst, wants to obtain the digital fingerprint for a given message. The message is 160- bits long. Which of the following hashing methods would Matt have to use to obtain this digital fingerprint?

A. SHA1

B. MD2

C. MD4

D. MD5

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 312

Which of the following would Jane, a security administrator, use to authenticate remote users into the network?

A. RADIUS

B. XTACACS

C. TACACS

D. ACLs

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 313

A company wants to implement a policy that helps reduce employee stress and decrease the likelihood of security incidents caused by job dissatisfaction. Which of the following will MOST likely have a positive impact on the employee stress and job satisfaction?

A. Change management

B. Mandatory vacations

C. Due care

D. Service Level Agreements

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 314

Pete would like to implement a new tape backup plan for HR to speed up the process of nightly backups on their file systems HR does not make many file alterations on Tuesday through Thursday. Pete does a full backup on Monday and again on Friday. Which of the following should Pete do to speed up the backups Tuesday through Thursday?

A. Incremental backups Tuesday through Thursday

B. Full backups Tuesday through Thursday

C. Differential backups Tuesday through Thursday

D. Differential backups Tuesday and Wednesday

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 315

Sara, a user, needs to copy a file from a Linux workstation to a Linux server using the MOST secure file transfer method available. Which of the following protocols would she use?

A. SCP

B. FTP

C. SNMP

D. TFTP

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 316

Which of the following would Matt, a security administrator, use to encrypt transmissions from an internal database to an internal server, keeping in mind that the encryption process must add as little latency to the process as possible?

A. ECC

B. RSA

C. SHA

D. 3DES

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 317

Matt, a system administrator, notices that there have been many failed login attempts to the virtual server’s management interface. Which of the following would be the BEST way for him to secure the virtual server’s OS?

A. Implement QoS

B. Create an access control list

C. Isolate the management network

D. Enable SSH

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 318

Which of the following wireless attacks MOST likely targets a smart phone?

A. War driving

B. Whaling

C. IV attack

D. Bluesnarfing

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 319

Which of the following host security procedures will facilitate in the identification of Advanced Persistent Threats (APT)?

A. Remote wipe

B. Group policy implementation

C. Host software baselining

D. Antivirus

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 320

Jane, a security technician, has been called into a meeting with the management team who has a requirement for comprehensive vetting of specialized employees as part of the hiring process. Funding and resources are not an issue since staff members are in high risk positions and have access to sensitive data. Which of the following access control types BEST meets the requirement?

A. Rule based access control

B. Discretionary access control

C. Mandatory access control

D. Role based access control

Correct Answer: C

Download Latest JK0-018 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.