Ensurepass

QUESTION 341

Which of the following is the BEST approach to perform risk mitigation of user access control rights?

A. Conduct surveys and rank the results.

B. Perform routine user permission reviews.

C. Implement periodic vulnerability scanning.

D. Disable user accounts that have not been used within the last two weeks.

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 342

All of the following are valid cryptographic hash functions EXCEPT:

A. RIPEMD

B. RC4

C. SHA-512

D. MD4

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 343

Which of the following can prevent an unauthorized person from accessing the network by plugging into an open network jack?

A. 802.1x

B. DHCP C. 802.1q

D. NIPS

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 344

A targeted email attack sent to Sara, the company’s Chief Executive Officer (CEO), is known as which of the following?

A. Whaling

B. Bluesnarfing

C. Vishing

D. Dumpster diving

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 345

After verifying that the server and database are running, Jane, the administrator, is still unable to make a TCP connection to the database. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause for this?

A. The server has data execution prevention enabled

B. The server has TPM based protection enabled

C. The server has HIDS installed

D. The server is running a host-based firewall

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 346

In regards to secure coding practices, why is input validation important?

A. It mitigates buffer overflow attacks.

B. It makes the code more readable.

C. It provides an application configuration baseline.

D. It meets gray box testing standards.

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 347

Which of the following is a best practice before deploying a new desktop operating system image?

A. Install network monitoring software

B. Perform white box testing

C. Remove single points of failure

D. Verify operating system security settings

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 348

Which of the following steps should follow the deployment of a patch?

A. Antivirus and anti-malware deployment

B. Audit and verification

C. Fuzzing and exploitation

D. Error and exception handling

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 349

Which of the following would be used when a higher level of security is desired for encryption key storage?

A. TACACS+

B. L2TP

C. LDAP

D. TPM

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 350

A security administrator needs to determine which system a particular user is trying to login to at various times of the day. Which of the following log types would the administrator check?

A. Firewall

B. Application

C. IDS

D. Security

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 351

If Pete, a security administrator, wants to ensure that certain users can only gain access to the system during their respective shifts, which of the following best practices would he implement?

A. Separation of duties

B. Time of day restrictions

C. Implicit deny rule

D. Least privilege

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 352

Which of the following MUST be updated immediately when an employee is terminated to prevent unauthorized access?

A. Registration

B. CA

C. CRL

D. Recovery agent

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 353

A small business owner has asked the security consultant to suggest an inexpensive means to deter physical intrusions at their place of business. Which of the following would BEST meet their request?

A. Fake cameras

B. Proximity readers

C. Infrared cameras

D. Security guards

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 354

Employee badges are encoded with a private encryption key and specific personal information. The encoding is then used to provide access to the network. Which of the following describes this access control type?

A. Smartcard

B. Token

C. Discretionary access control

D. Mandatory access control

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 355

Which of the following devices would MOST likely have a DMZ interface?

A. Firewall

B. Switch

C. Load balancer

D. Proxy

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 356

A security administrator is observing congestion on the firewall interfaces and a high number of half open incoming connections from different external IP addresses. Which of the following attack types is underway?

A. Cross-site scripting

B. SPIM

C. Client-side

D. DDoS

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 357

Which of the following tools would Matt, a security administrator, MOST likely use to analyze a malicious payload?

A. Vulnerability scanner

B. Fuzzer

C. Port scanner

D. Protocol analyzer

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 358

Which of the following application security testing techniques is implemented when an automated system

generates random input data?

A. Fuzzing

B. XSRF

C. Hardening

D. Input validation

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 359

Which of the following can be used by a security administrator to successfully recover a user’s forgotten password on a password protected file?

A. Cognitive password

B. Password sniffing

C. Brute force

D. Social engineering

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 360

A security administrator wants to check user password complexity. Which of the following is the BEST tool to use?

A. Password history

B. Password logging

C. Password cracker

D. Password hashing

Correct Answer: C

Download Latest JK0-018 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.