Ensurepass

QUESTION 561

A company has asked Pete, a penetration tester, to test their corporate network. Pete was provided with all of the server names, configurations, and corporate IP addresses. Pete was then instructed to stay off of the Accounting subnet as well as the company web server in the DMZ.

Pete was told that social engineering was not in the test scope as well. Which of the following BEST describes this penetration test?

A. Gray box

B. Black box

C. White box

D. Blue box

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 562

Which of the following is an authentication and accounting service that uses TCP for connecting to routers and switches?

A. DIAMETER

B. RADIUS

C. TACACS+

D. Kerberos

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 563

Which of the following can BEST help prevent cross-site scripting attacks and buffer overflows on a production system?

A. Input validation

B. Network intrusion detection system

C. Anomaly-based HIDS

D. Peer review

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 564

Pete, an IT Administrator, needs to secure his server room. Which of the following mitigation methods would provide the MOST physical protection?

A. Sign in and sign out logs

B. Mantrap

C. Video surveillance

D. HVAC

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 565

Which of the following should be connected to the fire alarm system in order to help prevent the spread of a fire in a server room without data loss to assist in an FM-200 deployment?

A. Water base sprinkler system

B. Electrical

C. HVAC

D. Video surveillance

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 566

Matt, a security consultant, has been tasked with increasing server fault tolerance and has been given no budget to accomplish his task. Which of the following can Matt implement to ensure servers will withstand hardware failure?

A. Hardware load balancing

B. RAID

C. A cold site

D. A host standby

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 567

Pete has obtained a highly sensitive document and has placed it on a network drive which has been formatted with NTFS and is shared via CIFS. Which of the following access controls apply to the sensitive file on the server?

A. Discretionary

B. Rule based

C. Role based

D. Mandatory

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 568

Which of the following fire suppression systems is MOST likely used in a datacenter?

A. FM-200

B. Dry-pipe

C. Wet-pipe

D. Vacuum

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 569

A security administrator has installed a new KDC for the corporate environment. Which of the following authentication protocols is the security administrator planning to implement across the organization?

A. LDAP

B. RADIUS

C. Kerberos

D. XTACACS

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 570

Which of the following uses only a private key?

A. RSA

B. ECC

C. AES

D. SHA

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 571

While opening an email attachment, Pete, a customer, receives an error that the application has

encountered an unexpected issue and must be shut down. This could be an example of which of the following attacks?

A. Cross-site scripting

B. Buffer overflow

C. Header manipulation

D. Directory traversal

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 572

Jane has recently implemented a new network design at her organization and wishes to passively identify security issues with the new network. Which of the following should Jane perform?

A. Vulnerability assessment

B. Black box testing

C. White box testing

D. Penetration testing

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 573

A database server containing personal information and a file server containing non-critical information must be secured. Which of the following would be a BEST practice to secure the servers? (Select TWO).

A. Place the file server behind a door requiring biometric authorization.

B. Place both servers under the system administrator’s desk.

C. Place the database server behind a door with a cipher lock.

D. Place the file server in an unlocked rack cabinet.

E. Place the database server behind a door requiring biometric authorization.

Correct Answer: AE


QUESTION 574

A company is experiencing an extraordinary amount of web traffic that is crippling the server. The web traffic suddenly stops. The mail server experiences the same amount of traffic as before then crashes. Which of the following attacks would this BEST describe?

A. DoS

B. Spam

C. Man-in-the-middle

D. Replay

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 575

Which of the following would ensure confidentiality and authorization to the management interface of a router?

A. Enable an access list and RADIUS

B. Enable SSH and TACACS

C. Enable an access list and PKI

D. Enable LDAP and strong passwords

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 576

Which of the following BEST describes a demilitarized zone?

A. A buffer zone between protected and unprotected networks.

B. A network where all servers exist and are monitored.

C. A sterile, isolated network segment with access lists.

D. A private network that is protected by a firewall and a VLAN.

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 577

A security technician is attempting to explain why some of the company policies should be changed for high risk IT positions. Which of the following concepts BEST explains the support for fraud detection?

A. Time of day restrictions is more likely to discover fraud than the other fraud detection methods.

B. Least privilege principles allow internal audit teams to discover fraud while a staff member is out of the office.

C. Separation of duties is a better fraud detection method than mandatory vacations; therefore, it should be used.

D. Mandatory vacations support the company discovering fraud while staff members are out of the office.

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 578

A security technician is working with the network firewall team to implement access controls at the company’s demarc as part of the initiation of configuration management processes. One of the network technicians asks the security technician to explain the access control type found in a firewall. With which of the following should the security technician respond?

A. Rule based access control

B. Role based access control

C. Discretionary access control

D. Mandatory access control

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 579

Sara, a security administrator, has been tasked with explaining smart cards to the company’s management team. Which of the following are smart cards? (Select TWO).

A. DAC

B. Tokens

C. CAC

D. ACL

E. PIV

Correct Answer: CE


QUESTION 580

Jane, a security architect, is implementing security controls throughout her organization. Which of the following BEST explains the vulnerability in the formula that a Risk = Threat x Vulnerability x Impact?

A. Vulnerability is related to the risk that an event will take place.

B. Vulnerability is related to value of potential loss.

C. Vulnerability is related to the probability that a control will fail.

D. Vulnerability is related to the probability of the event.

Correct Answer: C

Download Latest JK0-018 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.