Ensurepass

QUESTION 581

The information security department regularly walks the campus and around the buildings looking for unauthorized open wireless networks. This is an example of which of the following?

A. A site survey

B. Antenna placement

C. War dialing

D. War driving

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 582

The lobby of the hotel allows users to plug in their laptops to access the Internet. This network is also used for the IP based phones in the hotel lobby. Mike, the security engineer, wants to secure the phones so that guests cannot electronically eavesdrop on other guests. Which of the following would Mike MOST likely implement?

A. VLAN

B. Port security

C. MPLS

D. Separate voice gateway

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 583

Jane, the security engineer, is tasked with hardening routers. She would like to ensure that network access to the corporate router is allowed only to the IT group and from authorized machines. Which of the following would MOST likely be implemented to meet this security goal? (Select TWO).

A. SNMP

B. HTTPS

C. ACL

D. Disable console

E. SSH

F. TACACS+

Correct Answer: CF


QUESTION 584

Which of the following can be used to discover if a security attack is occurring on a web server?

A. Creating a new baseline

B. Disable unused accounts

C. Implementing full disk encryption

D. Monitoring access logs

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 585

Jane, the CEO, receives an email wanting her to clink on a link to change her username and password. Which of the following attacks has she just received?

A. Hoaxes

B. Whaling

C. Bluejacking

D. Vishing

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 586

Pete, the system administrator, wishes to monitor and limit users’ access to external websites. Which of the following would BEST address this?

A. Block all traffic on port 80.

B. Implement NIDS.

C. Use server load balancers.

D. Install a proxy server.

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 587

Sara, the security administrator, must configure the corporate firewall to allow all public IP addresses on the internal interface of the firewall to be translated to one public IP address on the external interface of the same firewall. Which of the following should Sara configure?

A. PAT

B. NAP

C. DNAT

D. NAC

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 588

Which of the following settings can Jane, the network administrator, implement in the computer lab to ensure that user credentials cannot be captured by the next computer user?

A. Implement full drive encryption on all lab computers.

B. Reverse the computer to its original state upon reboot.

C. Do not display last username in logon screen.

D. Deploy privacy screens on all lab computers.

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 589

Jane, a security administrator, is reviewing the company’s official documentation to mitigate the risk of data loss due to personally owned devices being connected to perform company related work. Which of the following documentation should Jane MOST likely review and update?

A. Acceptable risk

B. Data retention policy

C. Acceptable use policy

D. End user license agreement

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 590

After a production outage, which of the following documents contains detailed information on the order in which the system should be restored to service?

A. Succession planning

B. Disaster recovery plan

C. Information security plan

D. Business impact analysis Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 591

Pete, a security administrator, has implemented SSH across all network infrastructure devices in the enterprise. Which of the following protocols will be used to exchange keying material within SSH?

A. Transport layer protocol

B. IPSec

C. Diffie-Hellman

D. Secure socket layer

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 592

Matt, a security analyst, needs to select an asymmetric encryption method that allows for the same level of encryption strength with a lower key length than is typically necessary. Which of the following encryption methods offers this capability?

A. Twofish

B. Diffie-Hellman

C. ECC

D. RSA

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 593

Sara, a security analyst, is trying to prove to management what costs they could incur if their customer database was breached. This database contains 250 records with PII. Studies show that the cost per record for a breach is $300. The likelihood that their database would be breached in the next year is only 5%. Which of the following is the ALE that Sara should report to management for a security breach?

A.

$1,500

B.

$3,750

C.

$15,000

D.

$75,000

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 594

Matt must come up with a design solution which will enable remote users to securely access network resources. Which of the following design elements will enable Matt to meet this objective?

A. DMZ

B. VLAN

C. VPN

D. NAT

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 595

Sara, a security technician, has been asked to design a solution which will enable external users to have access to a Web server, while keeping the internal network unaffected by this access. Which of the following would BEST meet this objective?

A. Place the Web server on a VLAN

B. Place the Web server inside of the internal firewall

C. Place the Web server in a DMZ

D. Place the Web server on a VPN

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 596

Pete needs to open ports on the firewall to allow for secure transmission of files. Which of the following ports should be opened on the firewall?

A. TCP 23

B. UDP 69

C. TCP 22

D. TCP 21

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 597

Matt, a security technician, notices a high number of ARP spoofing attacks on his network. Which of the following design elements would mitigate ARP spoofing attacks?

A. Flood guards

B. Implicit deny

C. VLANs

D. Loop protection

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 598

Matt works for an organization that requires data to be recovered in the shortest amount of time possible. Which of the following backup types would BEST meet the organization’s needs?

A. Full backups daily

B. Differential backups monthly

C. Full backups weekly

D. Incremental backups monthly

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 599

A security administrator has just finished creating a hot site for the company. This implementation relates to which of the following concepts?

A. Confidentiality

B. Availability

C. Succession planning

D. Integrity

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 600

In the initial stages of an incident response, Matt, the security administrator, was provided the hard drives in
QUESTION from the incident manager. Which of the following incident response procedures would he need to perform in order to begin the analysis? (Select TWO).

A. Take hashes

B. Begin the chain of custody paperwork

C. Take screen shots

D. Capture the system image

E. Decompile suspicious files

Correct Answer: AD

Download Latest JK0-018 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.