Ensurepass

QUESTION 661

Jane, a user, has attempted to enter her username and password three times unsuccessfully. Jane receives a message to try again in one hour. This is an example of which of the following?

A. Account expiration

B. Account recovery

C. Account lockout

D. Account disablement

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 662

Sara, an attacker, tricks a user into authenticating to a fake wireless network and then inserts malicious code into strings as the user passes by. Which of the following describes this attack?

A. SQL injection

B. Malicious insider

C. Evil twin

D. User impersonation

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 663

Which of the following is a vulnerability associated with disabling pop-up blockers?

A. An alert message from the administrator may not be visible

B. A form submitted by the user may not open

C. The help window may not be displayed

D. Another browser instance may execute malicious code

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 664

Due to limited resources, a company must reduce their hardware budget while still maintaining availability. Which of the following would MOST likely help them achieve their objectives?

A. Visualization

B. Remote access

C. Network access control

D. Blade servers

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 665

Jane, a security administrator, has been tasked with explaining authentication services to the company’s management team. The company runs an active directory infrastructure. Which of the following solutions BEST relates to the host authentication protocol within the company’s environment?

A. Kerberos

B. Least privilege

C. TACACS+

D. LDAP

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 666

Which of the following could be applied on a router in order to permit or deny certain ports?

A. Port security

B. Subnetting

C. Access control lists

D. Network address translation

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 667

Which of the following incident response procedures BEST allows Sara, the security technician, to identify who had possession of a hard drive prior to forensics analysis?

A. Chain of custody

B. Tracking man hours

C. Witnesses

D. Capturing system images

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 668

Ticket-Granting-Tickets (TGTs) are common in which of the following authentication schemes?

A. LDAP

B. RADIUS

C. Kerberos

D. TACACS+

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 669

Sara, a security administrator, implemented design changes which allowed for greater availability of IP addresses. Which of the following did Sara implement?

A. Subnetting

B. DMZ

C. PAT

D. VLAN

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 670

Jane, an IT security administrator, is attempting to implement PKI within her organization. Which of the following BEST explains why the company needs PKI?

A. The company needs PKI because the organization is based on trust models with many external organizations.

B. The company needs PKI because they need the ability to encrypt messages with centralized verification.

C. The company needs PKI because there is insufficient key escrow for outsourced SSL certificates.

D. The company needs PKI because it only has one recovery agent within the company.

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 671

Which of the following BEST prevents collusion?

A. Separation of duties

B. Signal sign-on

C. Mandatory vacations

D. Job rotation

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 672

Which of the following allows Pete, a security technician, to recover from a loss of staff after an earthquake?

A. Business continuity plan

B. Continuity of operations

C. Disaster recovery

D. Succession planning

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 673

Jane, an administrator, values transport security strength above network speed when implementing an SSL VPN. Which of the following encryption ciphers would BEST meet her needs?

A. SHA256

B. RC4

C. 3DES

D. AES128

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 674

Which of the following is an authentication method that can be secured by using SSL?

A. RADIUS

B. LDAP

C. TACACS+

D. Kerberos

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 675

Which of the following is a symmetrical key block cipher that encrypts MOST quickly?

A. 3DES

B. RSA

C. Blowfish

D. SHA256

E. Diffie-Hellman

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 676

Which of the following would BEST meet a server authentication requirement for a wireless network, but the network has no PKI in place?

A. PEAP

B. PAP

C. EAP-TLS

D. LEAP

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 677

Which of the following can be used to determine which services may be running on a host, but not if they are exploitable?

A. Baseline analyzer

B. Port scanner

C. Virus scanner

D. Vulnerability scanner

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 678

Which of the following, when incorporated into a disk encryption solution, adds the MOST security?

A. SHA256 hashing

B. Password complexity requirement

C. HMAC

D. Trusted platform module

Correct Answer: D


QUESTION 679

Upon inspecting sniffer traffic, Jane, a technician, observes an entry that originates from port TCP 53422

with a destination of TCP 22. Which of the following protocols is MOST likely in use?

A. HTTP

B. HTTPS

C. SSH

D. DNS

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 680

Role-based access control is BEST defined as an authorization system by which:

A. Privileges are granted to persons based on membership in one or more functional groups.

B. A separate user account is created for each functional role a person has.

C. Access is limited to the time of day a person is expected to work.

D. Privileges are assigned to each person based upon authorized requests.

Correct Answer: A

Download Latest JK0-018 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.