Ensurepass

QUESTION 781

Pete, an administrator, captures traffic sent between a router and a monitoring server on port 161. The packet payload contains the strings ‘PUBLIC and ‘PRIVATE1. Which of the following was MOST likely used to capture this traffic?

A. Vulnerability scanner

B. Protocol analyzer

C. SNMPv3

D. SNMPv2c

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 782

Which of the following is BEST utilized to identify common misconfigurations throughout the enterprise?

A. Vulnerability scanning

B. Port scanning

C. Penetration testing

D. Black box

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 783

Which of the following malware types typically allows Pete, an attacker, to monitor a user’s computer, is characterized by a drive-by download, and requires no user interaction?

A. Virus

B. Logic bomb

C. Spyware

D. Adware

Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 784

Which of the following BEST describes a common security concern for cloud computing?

A. Data may be accessed by third parties who have compromised the cloud platform

B. Antivirus signatures are not compatible with virtualized environments

C. Network connections are too slow

D. CPU and memory resources may be consumed by other servers in the same cloud

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 785

Which of the following is the MOST secure authentication protocol?

A. CHAP

B. PEAP

C. EAP

D. LEAP

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 786

Which of the following policies could be implemented to help prevent users from displaying their login credentials in open view for everyone to see?

A. Privacy

B. Clean desk

C. Job rotation

D. Password complexity

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 787

Which of the following should Sara, a security technician, create to articulate the requirements for what is and what is not condoned on company systems?

A. Acceptable usage policy

B. Retention policy

C. Privacy policy

D. Access control policy

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 788

Users have reported that when they go to the company website they are sent to a competitor’s site instead. Which of the following is the MOST likely explanation?

A. Someone has employed ARP poisoning against the company.

B. Someone has employed DNS poisoning against the company.

C. Someone has accidentally unplugged the company’s web server.

D. The competitor has a more powerful web server.

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 789

Sara, an IT Administrator, wants to make sure that only certain devices can connect to the wireless network. Which of the following can she implement to accomplish this task?

A. MAC filtering

B. Increase the power levels of the WAP

C. Dynamic DHCP

D. Disable SSID broadcast

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 790

Which of the following is BEST used to determine the source of a network bottleneck?

A. Sniffer

B. Router

C. Firewall

D. Switch

Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 791

Sara, a system administrator, installed new database software and notices that after running port scan on the server port 21 is now open. The database does not use any type of file transfer program. Which of the following would reduce the amount of unnecessary services being used?

A. NIPS

B. Application hardening

C. NIDS

D. Application base lining

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 792

Matt, the administrator, spots a sustained spike in disk activity and CPU utilization; network activity looks normal. Which of the following might this indicate?

A. This server is now a member of a botnet.

B. There is a virus infecting the server.

C. There is a smurf attack occurring on the server.

D. Users are copying more files from the server than normal.

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 793

Matt, the security administrator, has changed the default settings on a Web server, removing certain files and directories. This is an example of which of the following?

A. Application configuration baseline

B. Application hardening

C. Cross-site scripting prevention

D. Application patch management

Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 794

Biometrics includes the use of which of the following authentication methods?

A. Single sign-on

B. Retinal scan

C. Common access card

D. ACLs

Correct Answer: B

 

Download Latest JK0-018 Real Free Tests , help you to pass exam 100%.

Comments are closed.