Ensurepass

QUESTION 41

Which of the following statements are true regarding the below syslog.conf configuration directive? (Select THREE) *.err;kern.notice;auth.notice /dev/console

 

A. Severity crit messages from all facilities will be directed to /dev/console

B. Severity notice messages from the auth facility will be directed to /dev/console

C. Severity notice messages from the kern facility will be directed to /dev/console

D. Severity err messages from the mail facility will be directed /dev/console

E. Severity notice messages from all facilities will be directed to /dev/console

 

Answer: B,C,D 

 

 

QUESTION 42

On a system running the K Display Manager, when is the /etc/kde4/kdm/Xreset script automatically executed?

 

A. When KDM starts

B. When a user’s X session exists

C. When KDM crashes

D. When X is restarted

E. When X crashes

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 43

Which of the following is the BEST way to temporarily suspend a user’s ability to interactively login?

 

A. Changing the user’s UID.

B. Changing the user’s password.

C. Changing the user’s shell to /bin/false.

D. Removing the user’s entry in /etc/passwd.

E. Placing the command logout in the user’s profile.

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 44

To test a shell script called myscript, the environment variable FOOBAR must be removed temporarily. How can this be done?

 

A. unset -v FOOBAR

B. set -a FOOBAR=””

C. env -u FOOBAR myscript

D. env -i FOOBAR myscript

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 45

Which of the following commands is used to display user resource limits?

 

A. uname

B. limit -a

C. usrlmt

D. ulimit

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 46

Which of the following lines would an administrator find in the file /etc/nsswitch.conf?

 

A. order hosts,bind

B. 192.168.168.4 dns-server

C. hosts: files dns

D. domain mycompany.com

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 47

Which of the following commands can an administrator use to change a user’s password expiry information? (Select THREE).

 

A. usermod

B. passwd

C. chattr

D. chage

E. chsh

 

Answer: A,B,D 

 

 

QUESTION 48

Which of the following statements is true regarding the below /etc/resolv.conf file? search example.com 127.0.0.1 208.77.188.166

 

A. There is a syntax error.

B. If DNS queries to the localhost fail, the server 208.77.188.166 will be queried.

C. example.com will be appended to all host lookups.

D. The DNS servers at 127.0.0.1 and 208.77.188.166 will be queried in a round robin fashion.

E. The DNS server with the shortest ping time will be queried first. If the lookup fails, the second server will be queried.

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 49

Which of the following crontab entries could be used to set the system time at regular intervals?

 

A. 1 0 * * * date $d $t $24

B. 1 0 * * * settime $d $t $24

C. 1 0 * * * date<ntp1.digex.net

D. 1 0 * * * /usr/sbin/runcron date <ntp1.digex.net

E. 1 0 * * * /usr/sbin/ntpdate ntp1.digex.net > /dev/null 2>&1

 

Answer: E 

 

 

QUESTION 50

Which of the following outputs will the below command produce? seq 1 5 20

 

A. 1 6 11 16

B. 1

5 10 15

C. 1 2 3 4

D. 2 3 4 5

E. 5 10 15 20

 

Answer: A 

 

 

Comments are closed.