Ensurepass

QUESTION 81

Which of the following benefits does an alias provide?

 

A. It provides faster lookups for commands.

B. It prevents having to type long commands

C. It hides from others the command that is being run.

D. It creates a local copy of a file from another directory.

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 82

Which of the following is the BEST way to list all defined shell variables?

 

A. env

B. set

C. env -a

D. echo $ENV

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 83

In the following command and its output, echo $$ 12942 which of the following is 12942?

 

A. The process ID of the echo command.

B. The process ID of the current shell.

C. The process ID of the last command executed.

D. The process ID of the last backgrounded command.

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 84

All of the following information is provided in any output from the netstat utility EXCEPT:

 

A. broadcast services

B. interface statistics

C. masquerading connections

D. network connections

E. routing tables

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 85

On a system using shadowed passwords, the correct permissions for /etc/passwd are ___ and the correct permissions for /etc/shadow are ___.

 

A. -rw-r—–, -r——–

B. -rw-r–r–, -r–r–r–

C. -rw-r–r–, -r——–

D. -rw-r–rw-, -r—–r–

E. -rw——-, -r——–

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 86

Which of the following Class B IPv4 networks are reserved by IANA for private address assignment and private routing? (Select TWO).

 

A. 128.0.0.0

B. 169.16.0.0

C. 169.254.0.0

D. 172.16.0.0

E. 172.20.0.0

 

Answer: D,E 

 

 

QUESTION 87

The correct crontab entry to execute the script chklog once per hour between 3 p.m. and 5 p.m. on Monday and Thursday each week is, which of the following?

 

A. 0 3,4,5 * * 2,5 chklog

B. 0 3,4,5 * * 1,4 chklog

C. 0 15,16,17 * * 1,4 chklog

D. 0 15,16,17 1,4 * * chklog

E. * 15,16,17 * * 1,4 chklog

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 88

Which of the following is pool.ntp.org?

 

A. A deprecated feature for maintaining system time in the Linux kernel.

B. A website which provides binary and source packages for the OpenNTPD project.

C. A virtual cluster of various timeservers.

D. A community website used to discuss the localization of Linux.

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 89

Which of the following commands allows an administrator to make a shell variable visible to subshells?

 

A. export $VARIABLE

B. export VARIABLE

C. set $VARIABLE

D. set VARIABLE

E. env VARIABLE

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 90

When attempting to send a file to another user securely with GPG, which of the following actions must be done?

 

A. Encrypt the file using your public key.

B. Encrypt the file using their public key.

C. Encrypt the file using your private key.

D. Encrypt the file using their private key.

E. Sign the file with your public key.

 

Answer: B 

 

 

Comments are closed.