Ensurepass

QUESTION 91 CORRECT TEXT

By default, which directories contents will be copied to a new user’s home directory when the account is created, passing the -m option to the useradd command?

 

Answer: /ETC/SKEL,/ETC/SKEL/

 

 

QUESTION 92 CORRECT TEXT

Which IP protocol is connectionless and unreliable? (Please enter only a single answer and do not enter duplicate answers in this field.)

 

Answer: UDP,UDP,UDP/IP,UDP/IP

 

 

QUESTION 93 CORRECT TEXT

What is the command to delete the default gateway from the system IP routing table? (Please specify the complete command with arguments, please no duplicate answers in this field.)

 

Answer: /SBIN/IPROUTEDEL0.0.0.0,/SBIN/IPROUTEDELDEFAULT,/SBIN/ROUTEDEL0.0.0.0,/SBIN/ROU TEDELDEFAULT,IPROUTEDEL0.0.0.0,IPROUTEDELDEFAULT,ROUTEDEL0.0.0.0,ROUTEDEL DEFAULT

 

 

QUESTION 94

In xorg.conf, which of the following sections is concerned with fonts?

 

A. The Fonts section

B. The Files section

C. The xfsCodes section

D. The Graphics section

E. The modeline section

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 95

Which of the following is the purpose of the dig command?

 

A. To adjust a directory’s hidden permissions

B. To search for files on the filesystem

C. To adjust a file’s hidden permissions

D. To perform hostname lookups

E. To ping all known hosts on the current subnet

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 96 CORRECT TEXT

In anxinetdconfig file, what attribute specifies the network address that will be used to offer the service? (Please enter only one answer and do not enter duplicate answers in this field.)

 

Answer: BIND,INTERFACE

 

 

QUESTION 97

Which of the following outputs will the below command sequence produce? echo ‘1 2 3 4 5 6’ | while read a b c; do echo result: $c $b $a; done

 

A. result: 3 4 5 6 2 1

B. result: 1 2 3 4 5 6

C. result: 6 5 4

D. result: 6 5 4 3 2 1

E. result: 3 2 1

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 98 CORRECT TEXT

The _____________ command is used to print the network connections, routing tables, and interface statistics. (Please enter only a single command and do not enter duplicate answers in this field.)

 

Answer: /BIN/NETSTAT,/SBIN/IP,IP,NETSTAT

 

 

QUESTION 99

X is running okay but an administrator is concerned that the correct color depth set is not configured.

Which of the following commands will show the administrator the running color depth while in X?

 

A. xcd

B. xcdepth

C. xwininfo

D. xcolordepth

E. cat /etc/X11

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 100

Which of the following words is used to restrict the records that are returned from a SELECT query based on supplied criteria for the values in the records?

 

A. LIMIT

B. FROM

C. WHERE

D. IF

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 101

Which of the following outputs will the command seq 10 produce?

 

A. A continuous stream of numbers increasing in increments of 10 until stopped.

B. The numbers 1 through 10 with one number per line.

C. The numbers 0 though 9 with one number per line.

D. The number 10 to standard output.

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 102 CORRECT TEXT

The _________ command is used to assign an IP address to a device. (Please specify a single command with or without path information)

 

Answer: /SBIN/IFCONFIG,/SBIN/IP,IFCONFIG,IP

 

 

QUESTION 103

Which of the following is the purpose of the Sticky Keys feature in X?

 

A. To assist users who have difficulty holding down multiple keys at once

B. To prevent repeated input of a single character if the key is held down

C. To ignore brief keystrokes according to a specified time limit

D. To repeat the input of a single character

 

Answer: A 

 

 

QUESTION 104

Which of the following commands can be used to activate a specific network interface?

 

A. ipup

B. net

C. ifup

D. netup

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 105

 

A. administrator is looking into a new script that they have just received from a senior administrator. In the very first line the administrator notices a #! followed by a path to a binary. Linux will:

 

A. ignore the script.

B. use that binary to interpret the script.

C. use that binary to compile the script.

D. be replaced by that binary.

 

Answer: B 

 

 

QUESTION 106

Which of the following commands should be used to print a listing of emails in the system’s mail queue?

 

A. sendmail -l

B. lpq

C. mailq

D. mlq

 

Answer: C 

 

 

QUESTION 107 CORRECT TEXT

Given the following line from /etc/nsswitch.conf: hosts: files mdns4_minimal [NOTFOUND=return] dns mdns4 By default, which file will be queried first for hostname lookups? (Provide the full path and filename).

 

Answer: /ETC/HOSTS

 

 

QUESTION 108 CORRECT TEXT

What command can be used to generate log entries of any facility and priority? (Supply just the command name without a path).

 

Answer: LOGGER

 

 

QUESTION 109

Each entry in a crontab must end with which of the following characters?

 

A. tab

B. space

C. backslash

D. newline

 

Answer: D 

 

 

QUESTION 110 CORRECT TEXT

What argument to the -name flag of find will match files or directories beginning with a ‘.’ (period)?

 

Answer: .*

 

 

 

Comments are closed.