Ensurepass

QUESTION 1

Sandy, the network administrator, has funding to do a major upgrade of the company’s LAN. This upgrade is currently in the planning stage, and Sandy still needs to determine the network requirements, bottlenecks, and any future upgrades in mind. Which of the following is the FIRST step in the planning process?

 

A.      Conduct a vulnerability scan

B.      Establish a network baseline

C.      Conduct traffic analysis

D.      Conduct a risk assessment

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 2

Sandy, a network administrator, wants to be able to block all already known malicious activity.

Which of the following would allow her to perform this activity?

 

A.      Behavioral Based IDS

B.      Signature Based IDS

C.      Behavioral Based IPS

D.      Signature Based IPS

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 3

Which of the following should Joe, a technician, do FIRST when setting up a SOHO network?

 

A.      Set up an account with an Internet service provider.

B.      Create a list of requirements and constraints.

C.      Arrange a domain name with a suitable registrar.

D.      Choose the correct operating system version.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 4

Which of the following is an example of two-factor authentication?

 

A.      A username and PIN

B.      A username and password

C.      A username, password, finger print scan, and smart card

D.      A username, password, and key fob number

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 5

Which of the following connector types would Sandy, a network technician, use to connect a serial cable?

 

A.      RJ-11

B.      BNC

C.      LC

D.      DB-9

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 6

Which of the following would Joe, a technician, configure to modify the time a device will hold an IP address provided through DHCP?

 

A.      DNS suffixes

B.      Leases

C.      Static IP addressing

D.      Reservations

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 7

Sandy, a technician, installs a new WAP and users are able to connect; however, users cannot access the Internet. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

 

A.      The signal strength has been degraded and latency is increasing hop count.

B.      An incorrect subnet mask has been entered in the WAP configuration.

C.      The signal strength has been degraded and packets are being lost.

D.      Users have specified the wrong encryption type and routes are being rejected.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 8

Sandy, a technician, wants to limit access to a wireless network to company owned laptops, but does not want to use an encryption method. Which of the following methods would be BEST to accomplish this?

 

A.      MAC filtering

B.      SSL VPN

C.      PPPoE

D.      WPA Enterprise

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 9

Which of the following network topologies, when a single machine’s cable breaks, would only affect one network device and not the rest of the network?

 

A.      Bus

B.      Peer-to-peer

C.      Ring

D.      Star

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 10

Joe, a network technician, is tasked with installing a router and firewall to get an office working with Internet access. Which of the following features MUST be configured to allow sharing of a single public IP address?

 

A.      QoS

B.      POP3

C.      PAT

D.      SMTP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

Comments are closed.