Ensurepass

QUESTION 101

Joe, a customer, has reported that the wireless signal from a WAP can only be found in one specific corner of a conference room. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.      Incorrect encryption method

B.      Incorrect antenna type

C.      Incorrect channel

D.      Incorrect SSID identifier

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 102

Joe, a user, accidentally unplugs a cable from the patch panel and plugs it into the switch stack. Now, all users are unable to access any network resources. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

 

A.      EMI

B.      Mismatched MTUs

C.      Looping

D.      Faulty module

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 103

Kurt and Sandy, users, are reporting that they no longer have network access. A computer icon shows that network connection is unplugged. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for this?

 

A.      NIC power failure on the server

B.      Firewall is denying all traffic

C.      Patch panel power failure

D.      Switch power failure

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 104

Which of the following technologies is used on cellular networks?

 

A.      Ethernet

B.      CDMA

C.      CSMA/CA

D.      POTS

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 105

Which of the following networking protocols would Kurt, a technician, use to standardize correct time on network devices?

 

A.      NTP

B.      RTP

C.      FTP

D.      TFTP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 106

Karen, a network engineer, needs to troubleshoot a remote router within the WAN. Which of the following user authentications would be the BEST to implement?

 

A.      MS-CHAP

B.      Kerberos

C.      TACACS+

D.      PKI

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 107

Which of the following has a maximum transfer rate of 54Mbps and operates at the 5GHz frequency?

 

A.      802.11a

B.      802.11b

C.      802.11g

D.      802.11n

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 108

Which of the following terms correctly defines the event in which multiple dynamic routers agree on the state of the network?

 

A.      Convergence

B.      Spanning tree

C.      Port mirroring

D.      Link state

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 109

Which of the following would Sandy, a technician, find in a network map?

 

A.      QoS standards

B.      MDF/IDFs

C.      System logs

D.      Firewall rules

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 110

Joe, a network technician, has configured a server with the following IP settings:

 

Ÿ   IP Address: 192.168.1.40/27

Ÿ   Default Gateway: 192.168.1.64

Ÿ   DNS: 192.168.1.33

The server cannot access the Internet. Which of the following settings needs to be changed?

 

A.      Default gateway

B.      IP address

C.      VLAN

D.      DNS

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

Comments are closed.