Ensurepass

QUESTION 111

Sandy, a technician, is troubleshooting a cable problem. She has checked both ends and suspects an issue 50 yards (46 meters) from the location. Which of the following network tools will confirm this analysis?

 

A.      TDR

B.      Protocol analyzer

C.      Multimeter

D.      Cable crimper

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 112

Which of the following is the broadcast address for a network defined as 192.168.0.0/24?

 

A.      192.168.0.255

B.      192.168.0.1

C.      192.168.0.0

D.      192.168.0.253

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 113

Which of the following describes a single computer that is setup specifically to lure hackers into revealing their methods, and preventing real attacks on the production network?

 

A.      Evil twin

B.      Honeypot

C.      DMZ

D.      Honeynet

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 114

Which of the following network performance methods would Sandy, a technician, use with SIP phones?

 

A.      CARP

B.      Load balancing

C.      Qos

D.      Caching engines

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 115

Which of the following BEST describes the point at which an ISP’s responsibility for an Internet connection ends?

 

A.      Router

B.      MDF

C.      IDF

D.      Demarc

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 116

After a switch upgrade, several users report no connection to the Internet, while other users report no problems. Which of the following is the MOST likely problem?

 

A.      Wrong gateway

B.      Faulty or missing routes

C.      No DNS

D.      VLAN port assignments

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 117

When examining a suspected faulty copper network cable. Karen, the administrator, notices that some of the pairs are untwisted too much. This is MOST likely causing which of the following?

 

A.      DB loss

B.      Dispersion

C.      Collisions

D.      Cross-talk

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 118

Joe, a network technician, is installing multiple 802.11 g WAPs with the same SSID. Which of the following channel combinations would allow all three WAPs to operate without interfering with each other?

 

A.      1, 6, 11

B.      2, 6, 10

C.      3, 5, 9

D.      7, 9, 11

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 119

Which of the following capabilities of a firewall allows Kurt, an administrator, to block traffic based on keywords determined by the company?

 

A.      Stateless traffic monitor

B.      Stateful traffic monitor

C.      Signature identification

D.      Content filter

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 120

Which of the following ports would Kurt, a technician, need to open on a firewall to allow SSH on the default port?

 

A.      20

B.      21

C.      22

D.      23

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

Comments are closed.