Ensurepass

QUESTION 151

Blocking a known malicious web address by using the ACL on the firewall is an example of which of the following?

 

A.      IP filtering

B.      Application filtering

C.      MAC filtering

D.      Port filtering

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 152

Karen, a network administrator, has discovered attempts to penetrate the network and access the customer database. Which of the following methods could she use to provide a false customer database to the attacker?

 

A.      Radius

B.      DMZ

C.      Honeypot

D.      Kerberos

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 153

Which of the following OSI layers is included in the TCP/IP model’s Application layer?

 

A.      Data Link

B.      Session

C.      Transport

D.      Network

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 154

Which of the following DNS records would allow for a website to have more than one FQDN?

 

A.      TXT

B.      PTR

C.      MX

D.      CNAME

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 155

Joe, a customer, is looking to implement wireless security. Which of the following provides the

WEAKEST encryption?

 

A.      SSH

B.      WEP

C.      TLS

D.      EAP

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 156

Which of the following commands can Sandy, a technician, use on a server to display the default router setting?

 

A.      ping

B.      nslookup

C.      route

D.      arp

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 157

A company is expanding and has found that logging into each device to collect error information is consuming too much time. They have asked Sandy, a network administrator, to set up a server that will capture errors from each device automatically. Which of the following technologies would BEST fit this requirement?

 

A.      Syslog

B.      RADIUS

C.      IPSec

D.      Network sniffer

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 158

Kurt, a network technician, has configured a new firewall on the network. Users are reporting errors when attempting to access several websites. Kurt attempts to access several popular websites with no errors, however, he does receive an error when attempting to access a bank website. Which of the following rules would BEST allow access to the bank website?

 

A.      Allow UDP port 53

B.      Allow TCP port 80

C.      Allow UDP port 340

D.      Allow TCP port 443

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 159

Karen, a user, reports that the web browser is indicating the site certificate is not trusted. Which of the following attacks may be in progress?

 

A.      Man-in-the-middle

B.      Denial of service

C.      Ping flooding

D.      Smurfing

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 160

Joe, a customer, has requested a solution to allow all internally and externally bound traffic to be monitored. Which of the following would allow a packet sniffer to do this?

 

A.      A VPN client and VPN concentrator

B.      A smart jack installed for each network jack

C.      A managed switch with port mirroring

D.      A proxy server with content filter

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

Comments are closed.