Ensurepass

QUESTION 161

Joe, a technician, is asked to install a new wireless router, and make sure access to the new wireless network is secured. Which of the following should be considered for security?

 

A.      The router has the correct antenna type

B.      The router has SSID disabled.

C.      The router is compatible with 802.11g.

D.      The router is broadcasting on the correct frequency.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 162

Which of the following OSI layers performs error detection using a Frame Check Sequence?

 

A.      Session

B.      Transport

C.      Physical

D.      Data link

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 163

Which of the following commands can Sandy, a network technician, use to check whether the

DNS server for a given domain is reachable?

 

A.      nmap

B.      nbtstat

C.      dig

D.      arp

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 164

Kurt, a network technician, has been notified that several PCs are infected and are sending spam emails. He wants to add a rule to the firewall to prevent the sending of emails from the internal network. Which of the following rules will prevent this?

 

A.      Deny TCP port 25 outbound

B.      Deny UDP port 53 outbound

C.      Deny TCP port 110 outbound

D.      Deny UDP port 213 outbound

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 165

Which of the following solutions will detect and disable a rogue access point?

 

A.      Port scan

B.      Packet sniffer

C.      IPS

D.      IDS

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 166

Which of the following layers of the OSI model is above the Session layer?

 

A.      Data link

B.      Presentation

C.      Physical

D.      Transport

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 167

Kurt, a user, is able to connect to a distant wireless network then loses connection. This is an ongoing problem for Kurt and the only wireless network around. Which of the following is MOST likely causing this problem?

 

A.        Signal strength

B.        Encryption type

C.        Incorrect SSID

D.        Incorrect channel

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 168

Which of the following is the loopback address for IPv6?

 

A.      ::1

B.      ::255

C.      127.0.0.1

D.      127:0:0:1

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 169

Which of the following tools would Sandy, an administrator, use to determine if there is a problem with a telephone line?

 

A.      Port scanner

B.      Punch down tool

C.      Butt set

D.      Toner probe

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 170

A firewall that examines all the incoming traffic and decides if the traffic is going to be allowed though or dumped is an example of which of the following?

 

A.      Packet sniffing

B.      Packet filter

C.      Stateful inspection

D.      Content filter

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

Comments are closed.