Ensurepass

QUESTION 181

Which of the following is an invalid MAC address?

 

A.      AA:CE:58:FD:90:08

B.      44:98:3E:F8:33:23

C.      56:AD:BX89:55:54

D.      94:9E:FE:EE:8C:DF

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 182

On which of the following layers does a hub function?

 

A.      Transport

B.      Data link

C.      Physical

D.      Network

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 183

Sandy, an administrator, is experiencing availability issues on a Linux server. She decides to check the server for an IP address conflict on the server. Which of the following commands should Sandy use?

 

A.      Traceroute

B.      Tracert

C.      Ifconfig

D.      Ipconfig

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 184

After Kurt, a technician, has established a plan of action to resolve the problem, which of the following steps should he perform NEXT?

 

A.      Establish a theory of probable cause.

B.      Implement preventative measures.

C.      Verify full system functionality.

D.      Implement the solution or escalate as necessary.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 185

Which of the following protocols does a router use to communicate packets to other routers?

 

A.      RIP

B.      VLAN

C.      STP

D.      VTP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 186

Which TCP/IP model layer does the OSI model layer named ‘session’ respond to?

 

A.      Application

B.      Presentation

C.      Internet

D.      Transport

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 187

Which of the following defines access for a network?

 

A.      ACL

B.      RDP

C.      RAS

D.      ARP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 188

Which of the following protocols would Sandy, a technician, use to disable switch ports automatically to prevent switching loops?

 

A.      RIP

B.      OSPF

C.      STP

D.      EGP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 189

Karen, an administrator, finds a phone line but does not know where the line goes or if it is active. Which of the following can be used to test if it is active?

 

A.      Butt set

B.      Punch down tool

C.      Cable tester

D.      Cable stripper

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 190

After a brownout, Kurt, a user, can connect to the internal network, but not the Internet. Which of the following is the company’s DSL router experiencing that is causing this issue?

 

A.      Switching loop

B.      Power failure

C.      Broadcast storm

D.      Duplicate IP address

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

Comments are closed.