Ensurepass

QUESTION 21

For which of the following reasons could a single server’s NIC transmit packets from multiple MAC address sources?

 

A.      The server contains several virtual machines and the MAC addresses are from the virtual machines.

B.      The server is hosting a web server and the MAC addresses are from connected browsers.

C.      The server is hosting a proxy server and the MAC addresses are from the connected clients.

D.      The server NIC is starting to fail and should be replaced.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 22

Which of the following cable types would have the LEAST amount of EMI?

 

A.      CAT3

B.      CAT5

C.      STPCAT6

D.      Plenum CAT6

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 23

Which of the following wireless standards operates on the same frequency as 802.11a?

 

A.      Compatible with 802.11b wireless networks

B.      Compatible with 802.11g wireless networks

C.      Compatible with 802.11i wireless networks

D.      Compatible with 802.11n wireless networks

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 24

Which of the following can Joe, a network technician, change to help limit war driving?

 

A.      Signal strength

B.      SSID

C.      Frequency

D.      Channel

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 25

Sandy, a technician, is asked to not allow FTP traffic on a network. Which of the following ports should be blocked on the firewall to achieve this?

 

A.      21

B.      22

C.      23

D.      25

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 26

Which of the following uses eight groups of characters for addressing?

 

A.      MAC

B.      IPv4

C.      IPv6

D.      DHCP

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 27

A packet sniffer is MOST likely used to do which of the following?

 

A.      Prevent network based attacks

B.      Capture and analyze network traffic

C.      Route IP packets to remote destinations

D.      Record the switch ARP table

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 28

Which of the following could Karen, a network technician, use to find the approximate location of a break in a long network cable?

 

A.      Protocol analyzer

B.      Time domain reflectometer

C.      Toner probe

D.      Multimeter

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 29

Which of the following network access methods is the MOST secure?

 

A.      PPPoE

B.      SIP

C.      RSH

D.      IPSec

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 30

Which of the following ports should be allowed through a firewall to allow DNS resolution to occur to an outside DNS server?

 

A.      20

B.      53

C.      80

D.      3389

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

Comments are closed.