Ensurepass

QUESTION 211

Joe, an administrator, has just finished installing a new switch and connected two servers with IPs of 192.168.105.20 and 30. The servers are able to communicate with each other, but are unable to reach the Internet. Joe sees the following information in the switch configuration:

 

Ÿ   Interface VLAN 105

Ÿ   IP address 192.168.105.5 255.255.255.0

 

Joe is able to ping the router at 192.168.105 1 from the switch. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the problem?

 

A.      The subnet mask is incorrect.

B.      A routing loop has occurred.

C.      Joe used a crossover cable to connect the switch to the gateway

D.      The server is missing default-gateway information

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 212

Which of the following wireless technologies can support the MOST allowable MIMO streams?

A.      802.11a

B.      802.11b

C.      802.11g

D.      802.11n

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 213

Which of the following devices should Joe, an administrator, connect to a protocol analyzer in order to collect all of the traffic on a LAN segment?

 

A.      Hub

B.      VLAN

C.      Router

D.      Server

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 214

Switch A is configured with VLAN 105 and 106. Switch B is configured with VLAN 105 and 107. Both switches are connected with a fiber cable. In order for packets from all VLANs to cross the fiber cable, which of the following configurations MUST be present?

 

A.      Reverse ARP

B.      Full duplex on the fiber link

C.      PoE

D.      802.1q trunking

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 215

Sandy, a user, is unable to access the company website on a laptop. A network technician verifies that the user can access other Internet pages. According to network troubleshooting methodology, which of the following steps should be taken NEXT?

 

A.      Remotely connect to Sandy’s laptop and review the network configuration settings.

B.      Ping the web server from inside the network to ensure it is still up and running.

C.      Check to make sure the company’s website is accessible from the Internet.

D.      Ensure the Ethernet cable is securely plugged into Sandy’s laptop.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 216

Karen, a network technician, is troubleshooting a problem and has just established a plan of action to resolve the problem. Which of the following is the NEXT step in the troubleshooting methodology?

 

A.      Verify full system functionality and if applicable implement preventative measures.

B.      Implement the solution or escalate as necessary.

C.      Document findings, actions, and outcomes.

D.      Establish a theory of probable cause (e.g. question the obvious).

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 217

Which of the following wireless technologies can support the GREATEST distance on either

2.4GHz or 5GHz frequencies?

 

A.      802.11a

B.      802.11b

C.      802.11g

D.      802.11n

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 218

A company needs strong wireless security enabled for minimal cost. Which of the following security measures is the BEST to use?

 

A.      WEP

B.      Port filtering

C.      WPA

D.      Longer SSID broadcast intervals

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 219

Which of the following ports is the default telnet port?

 

A.      20

B.      21

C.      22

D.      23

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 220

Sandy, a network technician, is attempting to map a FQDN to an internal server at the address of 10.0.0.15 without NAT/PAT. Which of the following is the reason this will ultimately not work?

 

A.      This is a private address which cannot be seen by external users.

B.      The address does not have the appropriate subnet mask assigned.

C.      This is a public address which can only be seen by internal users.

D.      This is a private address which can only be seen by external users.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

Comments are closed.