Ensurepass

QUESTION 221

Which of the following is the network topology in which computers connect to form a straight line?

 

A.      Ring

B.      Star

C.      Bus

D.      Mesh

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 222

Users have reported slow access times when retrieving information from a server on the company’s network. Which of the following tools would provide access time information on each segment of the network to reach the server?

 

A.      arp

B.      route

C.      ipconfig

D.      tracert

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 223

Karen, a network administrator, needs to add an additional connection to a room. She adds a new Ethernet switch and must connect it to an existing switch. Which cable type should Karen use to connect the two switches?

A.      CAT3 cable

B.      Serial cable

C.      Crossover cable

D.      Rollover cable

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 224

Which of the following DNS record types provides the hostname to IP address mapping?

 

A.      A record

B.      NS record

C.      CNAME record

D.      MX record

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 225

The selection of the correct punch down tool to use depends on which of the following?

 

A.      Connector type

B.      Demarcation point location

C.      Block type

D.      Switch location

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 226

Which of the following uses a ring topology?

 

A.      DSL

B.      Ethernet

C.      DOCSIS

D.      SONET

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 227

A company wants to secure access to its internal wireless network. The company wants to use the most secure means to access the network. Which of the following is the BEST choice for wireless security in this situation?

 

A.      WEP encryption

B.      Channel rotation

C.      Disable SSID

D.      WPA encryption

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 228

1000BaseT has a MAXIMUM run distance of:

 

A.      25 meters (82 feet)

B.      100 meters (328 feet)

C.      500 meters (1640 feet)

D.      1000 meters (3280 feet)

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 229

Sandy, an administrator, attempts to open a web page and sees the following error ‘Error 404: Page not found’. She then uses the ping command and finds that the default gateway cannot be pinged. At which of the following layers does the problem MOST likely reside?

 

A.      Layer 1

B.      Layer 4

C.      Layer 5

D.      Layer 7

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 230

Which of the following protocols is Joe, a technician, using to encrypt data between web servers and web browsers?

 

A.      SMTP

B.      SIP

C.      HTTP

D.      SSL

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

Comments are closed.