Ensurepass

QUESTION 261

A common technique used to prevent the unauthorized network devices from sending traffic across a network is port.

 

A.      spanning

B.      address translation

C.      mirroring

D.      authentication

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 262

When installing two 802.11g access points in the same building, which of the following channels will MOST likely be used to minimize interference?

 

A.      5 and 6

B.      1 and 6

C.      6 and 10

D.      2 and 6

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 263

Which of the following devices transmits timed broadcasts onto an active network?

 

A.      Bridge

B.      Unmanaged switch

C.      DHCP client

D.      Firewall

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 264

Users are unable to stay connected to the company’s wireless network. Several times throughout the day the users’ signals are dropped and they are forced to reconnect to the network. A technician determines the network cabling that supplies the WAP has been run inside with several power lines. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the network issue?

 

A.      A short

B.      Open pairs

C.      ESD

D.      EMI

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 265

Which of the following describes the location where an administrator would terminate a bundle of CAT5e cables?

 

A.      Switch

B.      Smart jack

C.      Router

D.      Patch panel

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 266

Which of the following can be an STP cable?

 

A.      RG-6

B.      CAT5e

C.      Fiber

D.      RG-59

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 267

Which of the following is used to identify active hosts along with their network addresses?

 

A.      Port scan

B.      Ping sweep

C.      IDS

D.      NIPS

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 268

A section of the building has been having intermittent connectivity problems lately. An action plan and solution has been created. Which of the following steps would an administrator perform NEXT?

 

A.      Document the solution and process.

B.      Establish the most probable cause.

C.      Implement and test the solution.

D.      Identify additional symptoms and problems

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 269

A web server is running correctly but sending a RST packet to any client trying to connect using

HTTP on TCP port 80. Which of the following tools should be used to determine the listening port of the web server?

 

A.      Route

B.      Ifconfig

C.      Netstat

D.      Nslookup

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 270

Which of the following utilities can be used to list the routing table?

 

A.        ipconficj

B.        nslookup

C.        netstat

D.        dig

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

Comments are closed.