Ensurepass

QUESTION 271

Which of the following is a multifunction device in a SOHO network?

 

A.      Bandwidth shaper

B.      Proxy server

C.      Wireless router

D.      Load balancer

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 272

At which of the following layers does the TFTP protocol operate?

 

A.      Layer 1

B.      Layer 4

C.      Layer 5

D.      Layer 7

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 273

Which of the following is an EGP routing protocol?

 

A.      IGP

B.      OSPF

C.      BGP

D.      RIP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 274

Which of the following is used by RADIUS to encrypt messages between the server and the client?

 

A.      Public key

B.      CSU/DSU

C.      Private key

D.      Shared secret

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 275

Which of the following is the name of the routing update process involved when a change occurs in the routing environment?

 

A.      Super netting

B.      Dynamic

C.      Subletting

D.      Convergence

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 276

Which of the following is MOST commonly powered using PoE?

 

A.      Routers

B.      Switches

C.      Laptops

D.      Access points

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 277

Which of the following should an administrator do after running a command from the console on the perimeter router?

 

A.      Update the configuration logs

B.      Update the network wiring schematics

C.      Update the network configuration procedures

D.      Compare the configuration with the baseline

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 278

Which of the following features should an administrator configure to allow an IDS to watch the traffic on a switch?

 

A.      ARP spoofing

B.      VLAN

C.      Mirroring

D.      Spanning tree

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 279

Which of the following utilities would be used to display a NIC’s cache of MAC addresses?

 

A.      arp

B.      nslookup

C.      dig

D.      netstat

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 280

Which of the following WAN technologies uses a telephone cable?

 

A.      POTS

B.      FDDI

C.      SONET

D.      Cable modem

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

Comments are closed.