Ensurepass

QUESTION 311

Which of the following protocols should be used to monitor network performance?

 

A.      SNTP

B.      SMTP

C.      HTTP

D.      SNMP

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 312

A user receives an email slating that their account was compromised and there is a need to verify account credentials by submitting the correct information on a website. Which of the following security threats is occurring?

 

A.      Phishing

B.      Smurf attack

C.      Denial of service

D.      Man-in-the-middle

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 313

Which of the following protocols requests membership to a multicast group?

 

A.      IGMP

B.      SNMP

C.      SMTP

D.      ICMP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 314

A standard installation for wireless will use which of the following antenna types?

 

A.      Sector

B.      Patch

C.      Yagi

D.      Omni-Directional

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

QUESTION 315

Which of the following regulates the amount of network traffic a single node receives in a server cluster?

 

A.      Load balancer

B.      Proxy server

C.      Content filter

D.      Quality of service

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 316

A technician would like to separate the HR department’s workstations from the other workstations at the company. Which of the following network topologies should be used?

 

A.      Peer to peer

B.      Subnetting

C.      VLAN

D.      VPN

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 317

A client wants to improve the wireless coverage on the third floor of their house. The wireless router is located in the basement and there is no easy way to run a cable to the third floor. Which of the following devices should be installed to extend the wireless coverage to cover the entire third floor without running cables?

 

A.      Switch

B.      Router

C.      Repeater

D.      Bridge

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 318

An administrator has completed the installation of a new WLAN. Which of the following configuration management documents needs to be updated?

 

A.      Logical network diagram

B.      History logs

C.      Baseline configurations

D.      Wiring schematics

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 319

Which of the following describes what the number two represents in l00Base2 cabling?

 

A.      Fiber

B.      Coaxial cable

C.      UTP

D.      Twisted pair

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 320

A crossover cable is MOST commonly associated with which of the following layers of the OSI model?

 

A.      Session

B.      Application

C.      Network

D.      Physical

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

Comments are closed.