Ensurepass

QUESTION 341

Which of the following cable speeds would provide the GREATEST theoretical bandwidth?

 

A.      1000BaseT

B.      100BaseT

C.      10GBaseT

D.      10BaseT

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 342

Which of the following is true about an IP address if the first bit is a zero?

 

A.      The address is a Class A address.

B.      The address is a Class B address.

C.      The address is a Class C address.

D.      The address is a Class D address.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 343

Which of the following tools are BEST used to cut away the outside covering of a CAT5e cable?

 

A.      Stripper

B.      Punch down tool

C.      Butt set

D.      Snips

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 344

Which of the following is typically used In an LAN environment?

 

A.      10GBaseSW

B.      10GBaseLW

C.      10GBaseSR

D.      10GBaseEW

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 345

After testing a new 100BaseTX cable, the technician determines that only pairs 4, 5, 7, and 8 are straight-thru wires. Which of the following MOST likely describes this cable type?

 

A.      Crossover cable with open pairs

B.      Crossover cable

C.      Rollover cable

D.      Straight-thru cable with open pairs

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 346

A server keeps rebooting at various times throughout the day. Which of the following tools would BEST help to diagnose this issue?

 

A.      Multimeter

B.      Temperature monitor

C.      Cable tester

D.      Toner probe

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 347

Which of the following devices would allow a technician using a packet sniffer to view all the data on a network?

 

A.      GBIC

B.      Hub

C.      Bridge

D.      Modem

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 348

An administrator finds a phone line but does not know where the line goes or if it is active. Which of the following can be used to test if it is active?

 

A.      Butt set

B.      Punch down tool

C.      Cable tester

D.      Cable stripper

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 349

Which of the following allows a technician to mask a private network of IP addresses behind one public IP address?

 

A.      NAT

B.      Subnetting

C.      DHCP

D.      DNS

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 350

An administrator is deploying three B/G wireless access points in a new office location. Which of the following channels eliminates interference?

 

A.      1, 6, and11

B.      3, 6, and 9

C.      11, 16, and20

D.      36, 40, and 44

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

Comments are closed.