Ensurepass

QUESTION 351

An administrator receives a contract for a server install at a new building. Which of the following should be completed after installing the server?

 

A.      Log the administrator password used

B.      Test the air temperature

C.      Update the network diagram

D.      Review the evacuation procedures

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 352

Which of the following is a reason to block FTP at the corporate firewall?

 

A.      It does not transfer encrypted files.

B.      It cannot be tunneled in a VPN.

C.      It is a deprecated protocol.

D.      It transmits passwords in clear text.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 353

A network IPS provides which of the following?

 

A.      The layer 3 protocol on which other protocols like TCP and UDP communicate.

B.      Enables the IPSec protocol on internal workstations.

C.      Packet-based detection and prevention of network attacks.

D.      Single mode IP communication for a fiber line between remote sites.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 354

An administrator is configuring IP 10.178.1.5 on a legacy device that will only accept a classful address. Which of the following is the address that can be used in this scenario?

 

A.      10.178.1.5/1

B.      10.178.1.5/8

C.      10.178.1.5/16

D.      10.178.15/30

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 355

Which of the following should be configured to provide priority to voice traffic?

 

A.      Port mirroring

B.      DMZ

C.      Qos

D.      Trunking

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 356

Which of the following protocols is the LEAST secure and should be avoided on a wireless network?

 

A.      WEP

B.      PEAP

C.      WPA

D.      TKIP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 357

Which of the following is an invalid subnet mask?

 

A.      255.0.0.0

B.      255.256.255.0

C.      255.255.255.255

D.      255.255.00

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 358

Which of the following tools would a technician use to check functionality of a physical network connection?

 

A.      Butt set

B.      Cable tester

C.      Protocol analyzer

D.      Voltage event recorder

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 359

Which of the following methods can move files in clear text and can be easily intercepted?

 

A.      RSH

B.      SNMP

C.      FTP

D.      TELNET

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 360

A technician needs to troubleshoot connectivity between two devices located on the same network. Which of the following BEST describes the type of protocol being used?

 

A.      IGP

B.      EIGRP

C.      EGP

D.      BGP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

Comments are closed.