Ensurepass

QUESTION 371

Which of the following technologies is used on the backbone of an ISDN?

 

A.      VDSL

B.      SDSL

C.      OC3

D.      ATM

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 372

A user connecting a laptop to a wall jack is prompted for user credentials before being granted access to the network. Which of the following is MOST likely implemented on the switch?

 

A.      MAC filtering

B.      PoE

C.      IP filtering

D.      802.1X

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 373

A network administrator needs to add an additional connection to a room. The administrator adds a new Ethernet switch and must connect it to an existing switch. Which cable type should be used to connect the two switches?

 

A.      CAT3 cable

B.      Serial cable

C.      Crossover cable

D.      Rollover cable

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 374

Which of the following is the purpose of QoS?

 

A.      Load balance traffic across multiple LAN and WAN links.

B.      Increase speed of network traffic.

C.      Classify, mark, and prioritize traffic on WAN and LAN links

D.      Guarantee traffic delivery.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 375

Which of the following LAN technology has a MAXIMUM range of 10,000 meters (6 miles)?

 

A.      10GBaseER

B.      10GBaseSW

C.      10GBaseLW

D.      10GBaseEW

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 376

Prioritizing traffic between data and voice is defined as which of the following?

 

A.      Caching engines

B.      Proxy server

C.      QoS

D.      Load balancing

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 377

A demarcation point is usually installed and managed by which of the following providers?

 

A.      Web host provider

B.      VoIP company

C.      Telephone company

D.      Hardware manufacturer

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 378

Which of the following wiring distribution components should be chosen to provide level integrated diagnostic capabilities?

 

A.      Vampire tap

B.      Smart jack

C.      Demarcation point

D.      Programmable logic controller

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 379

A technician needs to add network capacity. However, when plugging a second switch into the first switch, there is no link light. Which of the following is the cause of this situation?

 

A.      The switches are not stackable.

B.      The cable was not wired using 568A.

C.      The cable needs to be a crossover cable.

D.      The switches have IGMP snooping enabled.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 380

Which of the following allows a WAP to be installed in a location where there are no power outlets available?

 

A.      Port authentication

B.      PoE

C.      PPTP

D.      Trunking

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

Comments are closed.