Ensurepass

QUESTION 391

An administrator is concerned about users utilizing the company’s wireless signal with their personal laptops. Which of the following is the BEST method to use to prevent unauthorized devices from using the company’s wireless network?

 

A.      Secure VPN

B.      MAC filtering

C.      IP filtering

D.      Static IP addresses

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 392

Which of the following cables is the MOST susceptible to interference?

 

A.      Fiber

B.      Coax

C.      UTP

D.      STP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 393

Which of the following ports is the default telnet port?

 

A.      20

B.      21

C.      22

D.      23

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 394

On which of the following network devices would an administrator configure an ACL?

 

A.      Router

B.      Hub

C.      Repeater

D.      NIC

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 395

Which of the following analyzes the entire subnet to identify all hosts that are active?

 

A.      Ping sweep

B.      Packet sniffer

C.      Traceroute

D.      Port scanner

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 396

A user is attempting to connect to the network remotely using a laptop and dial-up. The user plugs the cable into the only available laptop connection, but the connector is loose inside the port. The MOST likely reason the connector is loose is the:

 

A.      RJ-11 connector needs to be re-crimped

B.      User has plugged into the laptop’s NIC port

C.      User has plugged the wrong end of the cable into the port

D.      RJ-11 connector needs to be replaced with an RJ-45 connector

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 397

Which of the following is true of stateless inspection?

A.      It is not able to determine which ports to block.

B.      It is able to detect packets from established connections only.

C.      It is able to determine the connection state of all packets going through the firewall

D.      It is not able to determine if a packet is related to an established connection.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 398

An administrator would like to know the name of the workstation that is being repaired. Which of the following commands, without parameters, will provide this information?

 

A.      Hostname

B.      Ipconfig

C.      Netstat

D.      Ping

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 399

Which of the following troubleshooting steps should be performed NEXT after a core router has been reported down?

 

A.      Implement a solution.

B.      Establish the outage cause.

C.      Identify all affected areas.

D.      Test a solution.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 400

Which of the following routing protocols involves all routers knowing the connections status of other routers within the network?

 

A.      RIPv2

B.      OSPF

C.      IGRP

D.      BGP

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

Comments are closed.