Ensurepass

QUESTION 401

A technician is working on a SOHO wireless network and notices that the wireless adaptor in the laptop shows excellent connection at 11Mbps. The technician has a wireless N adaptor. Which of the following would BEST describe this connection speed?

 

A.      The laptop is too far away from the WAP.

B.      The WAP is using 802.11a frequencies.

C.      The laptop is only set to allow 802.11n connections.

D.      The technician is on an 802.11b network.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 402

Users report an intermittent degradation of sound on their IP phones. Which of the following would a network administrator do to alleviate the problem?

 

A.      Use plenum cables

B.      Provide fault tolerance for the switch

C.      Configure VLAN trunking on the switch

D.      Configure QoS

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 403

Which of the following network devices would MOST likely be installed on a network to help reduce broadcast traffic and to allow individual virtual networks?

 

A.      Switch

B.      Repeater

C.      Hub

D.      WAP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 404

A natural disaster has occurred and the administrator must return the network to a healthy status. Which of the following should the administrator do in this case?

 

A.      Follow the emergency action plan.

B.      Wait for an issue to be reported.

C.      Establish a new baseline.

D.      Determine if escalation is necessary.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 405

Switch A is configured with VLAN 105 and 106. Switch Bis configured with VLAN 105 and 107. Both switches are connected with a fiber cable. In order for packets from all VLANs to cross the fiber cable, which of the following configurations MUST be present?

 

A.      Reverse ARP

B.      Full duplex on the fiber link

C.      PoE

D.      802.1q trunking

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 406

Which of the following connector types is commonly identified by two rows of pins with four in one row and five in the other?

 

A.      DB-9

B.      RJ-45

C.      SC

D.      BNC

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 407

At which of the following layers does the UDP protocol operate?

 

A.      Layer 1

B.      Layer4

C.      Layer 6

D.      Layer 7

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 408

Interior gateway protocols are used for resolving routes:

 

A.      Between networks

B.      Within routers

C.      Within networks

D.      Between WAPs

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 409

Which of the following commands would allow a computer to acquire an IP address?

 

A.      ipconfig/release

B.      ipconfig/renew

C.      ipconfig/all

D.      ipconfig/help

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 410

Which of the following protocols can be used to retrieve system and network performance information from a router?

 

A.      LDAP

B.      IMAP

C.      TFTP

D.      SNMP

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

Comments are closed.