Ensurepass

QUESTION 41

Which of the following exterior routing protocols uses an algorithm to determine the quickest route to a destination?

 

A.      RIP

B.      OSPF

C.      BGP

D.      RIPv2

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 42

After installing new cabling, Karen, a technician, notices that several computers are connecting to network resources very slowly. Which of the following tools would BEST help in determining if the new cabling is the cause of the problem?

 

A.      Multimeter

B.      Cable certifier

C.      Cable tester

D.      Toner probe

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 43

Which of the following would be an IP address received from APIPA?

 

A.      10.0.0.100

B.      172.168.0.100

C.      169.254.0.100

D.      192.168.0.100

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 44

Kurt, a technician, wants to prevent users from visiting social networking sites. Which of the following should be configured on the firewall to BEST achieve this?

 

A.      PAT

B.      Content filter

C.      Implicit deny

D.      NAT

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 45

The ISP needs to terminate the WAN connection. The connection should be located in the network server room where the company LAN equipment resides. Which of the following identifies the location?

 

A.      Smart jack

B.      MDF

C.      VPN

D.      66 block

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 46

Which of the following OSI model layers is used for logical addressing?

 

A.      Physical

B.      Transport

C.      Network

D.      Data link

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 47

Sandy, the network technician, needs to run a cable through a power distribution room that contains a high voltage transformer. Which of the following would be used to minimize EMI interference?

 

A.      FTP

B.      STP

C.      UTP

D.      RTP

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 48

Kurt, a network technician, is setting up a router and wants to ensure the fastest convergence of the routing information. Which of the following protocols would be BEST for him to use?

 

A.      RIP

B.      VLSM

C.      OSPF

D.      STP

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 49

Which of the following is the MOST economical way for Sandy, a technician, to implement 10-Gigabit Ethernet at a datacenter?

 

A.      10GBaseLR

B.      10GBaseSR

C.      10GBaseX

D.      10GBaseT

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 50

T568B wiring scheme is typically found on which of the following components?

 

A.      Demarc extension

B.      66 block

C.      Patch panel

D.      Vertical cross connect

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

Comments are closed.