Ensurepass

QUESTION 411

Which of the following devices can be installed on individual computers throughout the network?

 

A.      NIPS

B.      Network-based firewall

C.      VPN concentrator

D.      Host-based firewall

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 412

Several users are sending emails to CompTIA.org. But they are not being received. Which of the following commands could be used to verify that the company is able to connect to the mail service at CompTIA.org?

 

A.      Ping

B.      Arp

C.      Dig

D.      telnet

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 413

Which of the following metrics identifies the number of connections that is between two devices?

 

A.      Hop count

B.      MTU

C.      Latency

D.      Bandwidth

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 414

Which of the following tools can be used to identify the location of a network outage?

 

A.      traceroute

B.      netstat

C.      nslookup

D.      ping

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 415

Which of the following has a maximum data rate of 11Mbps?

 

A.      802.11n

B.      802.11g

C.      802.11b

D.      802.11a

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 416

Which of the following networks are reserved for private IP addresses?

 

A.      168.129.00/24

B.      172.16.128.0/15

C.      192.168.0.0/16

D.      162.17.0.0/12

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 417

A user receives a call from someone reporting to be from the help desk who asks for their password. The user discovers later that the caller did not work for the help desk. Which of the following describes this type of exploit?

 

A.      Phishing scam

B.      Social engineering

C.      Man-in-the-Middle

D.      Shoulder surfing

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 418

An administrator needs to terminate network cables that have just been installed in the main communications closet. Which of the following tools is required?

 

A.      Multimeter

B.      Snips

C.      Toner probe

D.      Punch down tool

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 419

A small business with eight employees has just opened their office in a renovated loft in a busy downtown area. The owner of the building does not want to run any additional wiring beyond power, to preserve the historic nature of the building. Because of this stipulation, almost all tenants in the building have chosen to implement wireless. Which of the following should be the FIRST step in setting up this SOHO network?

 

A.      Run a wireless site survey

B.      Speak to tenants to determine their telephone standards.

C.      Install and configure a Gigabit switch.

D.      Determine the operating system versions.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 420

Two business partners have recently been connected via a dedicated extranet. It has been discovered that each of the companies are using the same private IP address space. Which of the following will help to resolve potential routing issues?

 

A.      Multicast

B.      PAT

C.      CIDR

D.      NAT

 

Correct Answer: D

 

Comments are closed.