Ensurepass

QUESTION 431

Using network monitoring tools would allow an administrator to do which of the following?

 

A.      Configure offline devices

B.      Examine performance issues

C.      Install additional software and updates

D.      View syslog events

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 432

Which of the following WAN protocols is a packet switching technology?

 

A.      Frame Relay

B.      POTS

C.      PSTN

D.      ISDN

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 433

Which of the following layers of the OSI model is the presentation layer?

 

A.        Layer 1

B.        Layer 5

C.        Layer 6

D.        Layer 7

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 434

An administrator has added a new access point to the network to provide additional coverage. A heat-map survey shows coverage now extends beyond company property and is interfering with other wireless networks in the area. How should the administrator modify the new installation to stop the interference?

 

A.      Turn down the transmission strength of the access point.

B.      Replace the antenna with a smaller one.

C.      Change the wireless password to a more complex one.

D.      Change the SSID of the access point

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 435

Which of the following wireless technologies can operate at only 5GHz?

 

A.      802.11b/g

B.      802.11g

C.      802.11b

D.      802.11a

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 436

The “1000” in 1000BaseT cabling represents which of the following?

 

A.      The theoretical maximum cable length

B.      The theoretical maximum bandwidth

C.      The theoretical port limit of the cable

D.      The quality level of the copper wiring used

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 437

Which of the following protocols is commonly used by ping?

 

A.      SIP

B.      ICMP

C.      TFTP

D.      ARP

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 438

Which of the following wireless standards has a MAXIMUM throughput, by default, of 11Mbps?

 

A.      802.11g

B.      802.11a

C.      802.1 n

D.      802.11b

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 439

Which of the following WAN protocols is a circuit switching technology?

 

A.      ISDN

B.      SONET

C.      Frame Relay

D.      ATM

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 440

When verifying a new wireless installation the administrator is unable to see a wireless signal with any wireless laptop. The MOST likely problem is:

 

A.      The SSID is not set to broadcast.

B.      An incorrect channel is being used.

C.      Incorrect client security settings are configured.

D.      Incorrect client configuration on the laptops.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

Comments are closed.