Ensurepass

QUESTION 421

Two autonomous networks who wish to exchange routing data should use which of the following protocols?

 

A.      OSPF

B.      BGP

C.      EIGRP

D.      IS-IS

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 422

A computer is able to ping other devices on the same network but is unable to ping devices on another network. Which of the following needs to be configured?

 

A.      DNS primary server

B.      Host route

C.      Proxy ARP

D.      Default gateway

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 423

A technician at a company providing online, real-time media streaming to the Internet needs a network technology that will reduce bandwidth while delivering high throughput. Which of the following can the technician implement to fit these requirements?

 

A.      Subnetting

B.      Unicast

C.      Broadcast

D.      Multicast

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 424

Which of the following would be used to lock all of the primary communication equipment of a building, including its demarcation point?

 

A.      MTR

B.      MDF

C.      Smart jack

D.      IDF

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 425

Which of the following restricts network access to a router administrator’s interface?

 

A.      IDS

B.      SSL

C.      ACL

D.      SMNPv2

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 426

In which of the following topologies could the failure of one machine cause the entire network to stop functioning?

 

A.      Mesh

B.      Token ring

C.      Star

D.      Spanning tree

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 427

A user reports that their laptop does not have network connectivity, but was working fine last week. The technician executes IPCONFIG to see what the IP address is but it comes up with a 169.254.254.1 address. This address is not part of the company’s subnet. Which of the following MOST likely identifies this address type?

 

A.      Multicast

B.      DHCP

C.      APIPA

D.      Broadcast

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 428

Which of the following address formats uses 32-bit addressing?

 

A.      IPv4

B.      MAC address

C.      IPv6

D.      Host address

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 429

Determining when to retransmit frames is an example of which of the following Ethernet properties?

 

A.      Carrier sense

B.      Collision detection

C.      Multiple access points

D.      Collision avoidance

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 430

The T568B wiring standard slates that CAT5 cables should be coded as follows:

 

A.      White/Orange, Orange, White/Green, Green, Blue, White/Blue, White/Brown, Brown,

B.      White/Orange, Orange, White/Green, Blue, White/Blue, Green, White/Brown, Brown,

C.      White/Orange, Orange, White/Green, Green, White/Blue, Blue, White/Brown, Brown,

D.      White/Orange, Orange, White/Green, Blue,

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

Comments are closed.