Ensurepass

QUESTION 441

Link aggregation is also known as port:

 

A.      distribution

B.      mirroring

C.      spanning

D.      trunking

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 442

802.11g wireless signals operating at 24GHz has a maximum line of sight range of which of the following?

 

A.      460 feet (140 meters)

B.      540 feet (165 meters)

C.      560 feet (171 meters)

D.      840 feet (256 meters)

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 443

Which of the following devices allows multiple internal IP addresses to access an external website with minimal impact to the network bandwidth?

 

A.      Proxy

B.      Load balancer

C.      Router

D.      Bandwidth shaper

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 444

Which of the following is a TRUE statement about static routing vs. dynamic routing?

 

A.      Dynamic routing is created ad hoc and static routing cannot be changed once implemented.

B.      Static routing is hard-coded and requires significant administrative overhead for large networks.

C.      Static routing requires little administrative overhead and dynamic routing requires significant administrative overhead.

D.      Dynamic routing is the best solution for small networks and static routing is the best solution for large scale networks.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 445

A VPN connection is not working correctly and the technician is unable to ping the VPN server.

Which of the following actions should the technician do FIRST?

A.      Call their local ISP

B.      Verify the IP information of the server

C.      Check their local Internet connection

D.      Verify the hostname of the server

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 446

A company finished upgrading the wireless encryption to WPA2 Enterprise. The administrator receives a call from a user who is unable to connect to the company wireless. Which of the following is MOST likely causing the connection problem?

 

A.      The laptop is missing the software supplicant

B.      The access point SSID is hidden.

C.      The laptop only supports TKIP and AES encryption,

D.      The access point is on the wrong channel.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 447

Which of the following is used to reduce the number of public IP addresses required?

 

A.      RADIUS

B.      SNAT

C.      PAT

D.      NAT

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 448

Multiple users call from the same location saying that they have no network connectivity. The administrator is unable to ping the main switch at that IDF. Which of the following configuration management documents would the administrator MOST likely consult to troubleshoot the issue?

 

A.      Baseline configuration

B.      Security policy

C.      Performance and transaction logs

D.      Physical network diagram

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 449

A technician wants to use an existing DHCP server for three additional VLANs. Which of the following features needs to be configured to allow for this addition?

 

A.      DHCP server

B.      Proxy server

C.      Repeater

D.      DHCP relay

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 450

An administrator is troubleshooting wireless connectivity issues at a client’s office and discovers that the machine loses connectivity when the wireless phone is being used. Which of the following WAPS should be installed to help resolve the issue?

 

A.      802.1 1g

B.      802.1X

C.      802.11n

D.      802.11b

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

Comments are closed.