Ensurepass

QUESTION 461

Which of the following should be used to test an internal NIC without having to connect it to the network?

 

A.      Loopback cable

B.      Crossover cable

C.      Rollover cable

D.      Straight cable

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 462

Which of the following has the HIGHEST data rate speed?

 

A.      T1

B.      ADSL

C.      SDSL

D.      OC-3

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 463

Users are reporting that they are still experiencing network issues even though a fix was recently applied. Which of the following troubleshooting methodology steps is the administrator using?

 

A.      Escalating the problem.

B.      Testing the solution and identifying the effects.

C.      Continuing to gather information about the same symptoms.

D.      Documenting the solution and the entire process.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 464

Kerberos is a form of user authentication that:

 

A.      Provides users access to network resources.

B.      Performs router commands after user authentication.

C.      Provides users with remote access only capabilities.

D.      Does not require an authentication server.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 465

After 100 meters (328 feet), CAT6 cabling is known to experience which of the following symptoms?

 

A.      Signal loss

B.      Signal bleed

C.      Data collision

D.      Crosstalk

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 466

At which of the following does the telephone company’s responsibility cease?

 

A.      66 block

B.      Demarc

C.      110 block

D.      MDF

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 467

Which of the following tools allows an administrator to determine the MAC address of another computer?

 

A.      ping

B.      arp

C.      ifconfig

D.      ipconfig

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 468

Which of the following is used to create multiple networks from one large network?

 

A.      PAT

B.      NAT

C.      Multicast

D.      Subnetting

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 469

Which of the following wireless standards was the FIRST standard to be ratified and is used to support legacy wireless devices?

 

A.      802.11a

B.      802.11g

C.      802.11b

D.      802.11n

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 470

Which of the following commands is used to display other computers running on the network?

 

A.      hostname

B.      ipconfig

C.      net view

D.      nslookup

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

Comments are closed.