Ensurepass

QUESTION 471

Users are reporting problems connecting to servers in the remote company.com domain. The administrator suspects this to be a DNS problem. Which of the following commands would the administrator run to identify the DNS server of the remote company.com?

 

A.      dig company.com ns

B.      ipconfig/all

C.      ifconfig-a

D.      dig company.com mx

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 472

In an environment with STP disabled, which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the exponential increase in repeated packets transferred through the network?

 

A.      Incorrect subnet mask

B.      Mismatched MTU

C.      Switching loop

D.      VLAN mismatch

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 473

Which of the following is the MOST likely authentication scheme used in 802.1x?

 

A.      CHAP

B.      RADIUS

C.      TACACS+

D.      Kerberos

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 474

Which of the following does not affect security on a wireless access point?

 

A.      Encryption

B.      DHCP

C.      Password

D.      SSID

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 475

A technician needs to ensure that a specific application on a single home user’s computer receives Internet traffic reliably. The home network provides access to three other users and the application relies on a specific protocol. Which of the following should the technician use?

 

A.      DHCP

B.      PAT

C.      Proxy

D.      IPX

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 476

Which of the following WAN technologies has the GREATEST latency and is not recommended for VoIP?

 

A.      ISDN

B.      DSL

C.      Satellite

D.      Cable

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 477

Which of the following should be changed to secure access to a WAPs configuration management interface?

 

A.      SSID

B.      WPA2

C.      DHCP

D.      Password

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 478

Which of the following denotes the FINAL point of responsibility for a service provider?

 

A.      66 block

B.      Patch panel

C.      Wiring closet

D.      Demarc

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 479

An administrator is implementing a wireless network. Which of the following encryption technologies is the MOST secure method and will authenticate devices to the network?

A.      SSH

B.      WEP

C.      VPN

D.      WPA

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 480

Which of the following routing protocols is strictly a distance vector protocol?

 

A.      IS-IS

B.      BGP

C.      EIGRP

D.      OSPF

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

Comments are closed.