Ensurepass

QUESTION 481

Computers on a small network are not able to receive new addresses from the DHCP server. However, the administrator has checked the server and ensured it is connected, responding, and functional. Which of the following is the MOST likely problem in this scenario?

 

A.      The DHCP server has an incorrect gateway configured.

B.      The DHCP server was incorrectly configured with a six hour lease time on addresses.

C.      The DHCP server was incorrectly configured with no-expiring lease time on addresses.

D.      The DNS server is no longer functional and internal name-address resolution is down.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 482

Physical and logical network diagrams are used for which of the following configuration management goals?

 

A.      Track DHCP distribution

B.      Compare MAC and IP addresses

C.      Document Internet access history

D.      Identity network devices

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 483

Which of the following is the MOST efficient way to troubleshoot network problems?

 

A.      Create an action plan

B.      Implement and test a solution

C.      Determine if anything has changed

D.      Identity a probable cause

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 484

Which of the following OSI model layers is used for logical addressing?

 

A.      Physical

B.      Transport

C.      Network

D.      Data link

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 485

Which of the following layers is associated with the physical hardware address of a network node?

 

A.      Layer 1

B.      Layer 2

C.      Layer 6

D.      Layer 7

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 486

Which of the following cable types has a MAXIMUM transmission speed of 10Mbps?

 

A.      CAT6

B.      CAT5

C.      Single-mode fiber

D.      CAT3

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 487

An administrator has found interference on a network. Which of the following cable types is the network MOST likely composed of?

 

A.      UTP

B.      Fiber

C.      RG-6

D.      STP

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 488

When debugging a routing problem, the time-to-live (TTL) value can be used to determine:

 

A.      Number of routes available.

B.      Number of router hops.

C.      Time that an advertised route is valid.

D.      Time to make a round trip.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 489

Web users are reporting issues downloading various types of media. Which of the following should the administrator do FIRST?

 

A.      Find out what has recently changed on the network

B.      Create an action plan and solution identifying potential effects.

C.      Continue to gather information and see what other problems may exist.

D.      Determine the most probable cause.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 490

Which of the following mitigation techniques would an administrator apply to a device in order to restrict remote access?

 

A.      Disable TELNET

B.      Disable IGMP snooping

C.      Enable TELNET but not SSL

D.      Disable ICMP/ping on device

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

Comments are closed.